KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

world-famous and opera house

Spanish translation: el mundialmente conocido


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:world-famous
Spanish translation:el mundialmente conocido
Entered by: Dima Malik

06:33 Dec 18, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: world-famous and opera house
the world-famous opera and theatre open in...
Dima Malik
el mundialmente conocido / teatro de la ópera
Explanation:
native speaker
Selected response from:

Patricia Myers
United States
Grading comment
Thank you once again for your RAPID answer. I really appreciate it!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1el mundialmente conocido / teatro de la ópera
Patricia Myers
5world-famous: mundialmente famoso; opera house: teatro lírico
Monica Colangelo


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
el mundialmente conocido / teatro de la ópera


Explanation:
native speaker

Patricia Myers
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 123
Grading comment
Thank you once again for your RAPID answer. I really appreciate it!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karin Hart
17 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
world-famous: mundialmente famoso; opera house: teatro lírico


Explanation:
none needed

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2395