KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

daylily

Spanish translation: azucena amarilla


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:daylily
Spanish translation:azucena amarilla
Entered by: Susana Cancino

04:09 Dec 19, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: daylily
Flowering tree
sandra bravo
United States
azucena amarilla, azucena anteada
Explanation:
Ref: Simon & Schuster
Selected response from:

kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
Mexico
Grading comment
Thank you!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1azucena amarilla, azucena anteada
kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
5I am glad I could help you
kairosz (Mary Guerrero)


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
azucena amarilla, azucena anteada


Explanation:
Ref: Simon & Schuster

kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 185
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monica Colangelo: Ese diccionario ya me hizo cometer un par de errores, pero creo que en ésta tiene razón
3 mins
  -> Gracias

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
I am glad I could help you


Explanation:
Thank you for your points!

kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 185