KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

uncle

Spanish translation: tío


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:uncle
Spanish translation:tío
Entered by: Felipe Castillo Ruiz

18:16 Dec 19, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: uncle
aunt or
Tío
Explanation:
As a parent
Selected response from:

Felipe Castillo Ruiz
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Tío
Felipe Castillo Ruiz
5 +2tío
lcmolinari
5 +1tío
Marian Greenfield
4 +1Dudaadradas


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Tío


Explanation:
As a parent

Felipe Castillo Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hazel Whiteley
13 mins

agree  kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
25 mins

agree  Fernando Muela
35 mins

agree  Terry Burgess: Yes indeed!...soy tío múltiple [y buen tío además]:-)))
6 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tío


Explanation:
tía is Aunt

lcmolinari
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 58

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hazel Whiteley
13 mins

agree  Simon Charass
10 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tío


Explanation:
tía o tío = Aunt or Uncle

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5071

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hazel Whiteley
13 mins

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Duda


Explanation:
No sé si es correcto responder preguntas sobre términos que están disponibles en cualquier diccionario corriente. (no hablo de "easy questions", sino de lo que es fácilmente accesible sin consultar el sitio) Quisiera otras opiniones. Gracias.

adradas
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Magno: Nah!...depende en el humor que te encuentres. Algunas veces son estudiantes que se les hace mas facil entrar aqui que consultar el diccionario. Ahora que los que tratan de hacer una traduccion gratis...eso es otra cosa, eso es muy evidente muchas veces.
39 mins
  -> En general siempre estoy de buen humor...(grrrrr.....) Lo de la traducción gratis es cierto, gracias por tu opinión!