KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

My Heart is yours

Spanish translation: Mi corazón te pertenece


17:56 Dec 20, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
/ Matters of the Heart
English term or phrase: My Heart is yours
A romantic phrase that I would like to repeat, to use as a iron fist behind the velvet glove of a calm situation, in the spontaneity of the whole thing.
Alex
Spanish translation:Mi corazón te pertenece
Explanation:
Not literal, but better than if it were.

Saludos,

Bertha
Selected response from:

Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
United States
Grading comment
Thans for the answer, I'm looking to strike up a hell of a spontaneity, plus not to mention the fact that I don't know spanish and went out to find out how to say it just adds to it. Thanks again
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +13Mi corazón te pertenece
Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
4 +3Mi corazon es tuyo!Gilbert Ashley


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +13
Mi corazón te pertenece


Explanation:
Not literal, but better than if it were.

Saludos,

Bertha

Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 743
Grading comment
Thans for the answer, I'm looking to strike up a hell of a spontaneity, plus not to mention the fact that I don't know spanish and went out to find out how to say it just adds to it. Thanks again

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Muela
6 mins
  -> Gracias. :)

agree  Robert INGLEDEW: Así lo pensaba poner yo.
7 mins
  -> Gracias, Roberto. :)

agree  sercominter: ¡Pues si!
8 mins
  -> Gracias : )

agree  olv10siq
15 mins
  -> Gracias. : )

agree  Maria Karra
17 mins
  -> Gracias, María : )

agree  Patricia Myers
25 mins
  -> Gracias.

agree  Paula Serrano
56 mins
  -> Gracias. :)

agree  kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
1 hr
  -> Gracias. :)

agree  Gabriela Tenenbaum: ¡Guau! #:)
2 hrs
  -> Nosotros aullamos, no ladramos. Auuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuu

agree  Thierry LOTTE
4 hrs
  -> Gracias. :)

agree  adradas: Me encanta!
19 hrs
  -> Muy amable! :))

agree  Aurora Humarán: Así lo diría yo (en lo profesional y en lo personal!...)
1 day 1 hr

agree  Beatriz Villena Sanchez
1 day 16 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Mi corazon es tuyo!


Explanation:
more heartfelt

Gilbert Ashley
PRO pts in pair: 228

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Romero
4 mins

agree  Patricia Myers
22 mins

agree  vjtrans
1 hr