KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

thieves

Spanish translation: ladrones


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:thieves
Spanish translation:ladrones
Entered by: Marian Greenfield

20:54 Dec 20, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: thieves
for someone who steals things
David
ladrones
Explanation:
assuming you meant E>Spanish
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +19ladrones
Marian Greenfield
5 +3LadrónDavidVal


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +19
ladrones


Explanation:
assuming you meant E>Spanish

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5071
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hazel Whiteley
10 mins

agree  mónica alfonso
20 mins

agree  BelkisDV
25 mins

agree  Mafalda d'Orey de Faria
40 mins

agree  Leliadoura
41 mins

agree  Patricia Myers
42 mins

agree  Thierry LOTTE
53 mins

agree  sercominter
57 mins

agree  Juan Pablo Solvez Beneyto
1 hr

agree  MJ Barber
1 hr

agree  Claudia Iglesias
1 hr

agree  olv10siq
1 hr

agree  Rick Henry: could also use possibly "ratero" for someone who shoplifts/steals small items.
1 hr

agree  Robert INGLEDEW
2 hrs

agree  Andrea Wells: Yeap!!
7 hrs

agree  Julieta L
7 hrs

agree  Fernando Muela
9 hrs

agree  idecev326565: It is the plural of thief: ladrón
1 day 17 hrs

agree  Andrea Bullrich
3 days 5 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Ladrón


Explanation:
Also, if you need a specific term depending on the context...

---Fine-------Pillo
Caco
Ladron
Ratero
Mangante (slang)
Chorizo (slang)
-----Rude-----

DavidVal
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Muela
3 hrs

agree  Beatriz Villena Sanchez
1 day 8 hrs

agree  Cecilia Paris: Also CHORRO, slang, plural: chorros
7 days