KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

Hall E (lower level)

Spanish translation: Salón E (planta baja)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Hall E (lower level)
Spanish translation:Salón E (planta baja)
Entered by: BelkisDV

17:34 Dec 21, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Hall E (lower level)
I´d like to know what the lower and 2nd "level" of a hall or building refers to in American English. Thank you
Sues
Salón E (planta baja)
Explanation:
Since it is an event to be held, I do not believe they would hold it in the basement, but rather at the lowest level of the building, or entrance. It wouldn't necessarily be the first floor because some buildings have B (basement), G (ground) and then 1 (first floor).

REF: Own experience

Sometimes the lowest level is also called "lobby" (vestíbulo). This is American English.

Please excuse me if this answers appears twice, I was not able to add this note using the regular method.
Selected response from:

BelkisDV
United States
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your help. Have a very happy new year!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Pasillo E (Planta Baja)
JOSEPH-RAMIRO MACIAS-PEREZ
4Salón E (planta baja)
BelkisDV
4Salón E (planta baja)
BelkisDV
4Basement (sótano) if you're on the first floor (planta baja), but... see expl.
Rick Henry


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Basement (sótano) if you're on the first floor (planta baja), but... see expl.


Explanation:
Literally it's "sótano" but that doesn't sound so nice when it comes to convention halls, etc. So "lower level" is often used, since basement brings to mind storage areas. 2nd level would then be 2nd floor, or "primer piso".

HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 291

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Salón E (planta baja)


Explanation:
Since it is an event to be held, I do not believe they would hold it in the basement, but rather at the lowest level of the building, or entrance. It wouldn't necessarily be the first floor because some buildings have B (basement), G (ground) and then 1 (first floor).

REF: Own experience

BelkisDV
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 721

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Salón E (planta baja)


Explanation:
Since it is an event to be held, I do not believe they would hold it in the basement, but rather at the lowest level of the building, or entrance. It wouldn't necessarily be the first floor because some buildings have B (basement), G (ground) and then 1 (first floor).

REF: Own experience

Sometimes the lowest level is also called "lobby" (vestíbulo). This is American English.

Please excuse me if this answers appears twice, I was not able to add this note using the regular method.

BelkisDV
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 721
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your help. Have a very happy new year!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Pasillo E (Planta Baja)


Explanation:
Hall E = Pasillo E
(lower level) = Planta Baja

JOSEPH-RAMIRO MACIAS-PEREZ
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish