KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

your gay

Spanish translation: depende del contexto - it depends on the context


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:your gay
Spanish translation:depende del contexto - it depends on the context
Entered by: Robert INGLEDEW

15:27 Dec 22, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: your gay
your gay
mike
depende del contexto - it depends on the context
Explanation:
gay no solo significa gay (homosexual - lesbiana)
También significa vistoso y alegre
You gay look sería tu mirada alegre.
Ahora si te refieres a una persona "gay"
sería "tu gay" (ya que no se estila decir tu homosexual o tu lesbiana.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-22 16:58:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Si quisiste decir you are, entonces sería eres (vistoso, alegre, homosexual)
Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +12depende del contexto - it depends on the context
Robert INGLEDEW
4 +5lately, gay has taken on a different meaning...
Rick Henry
5homosexual/lesbiana/maricon/cueco/culero/rabano/platano/guineo/playo/invertido/huecoSer
5eres homosexual
Michel34
5eres homosexual


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +12
depende del contexto - it depends on the context


Explanation:
gay no solo significa gay (homosexual - lesbiana)
También significa vistoso y alegre
You gay look sería tu mirada alegre.
Ahora si te refieres a una persona "gay"
sería "tu gay" (ya que no se estila decir tu homosexual o tu lesbiana.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-22 16:58:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Si quisiste decir you are, entonces sería eres (vistoso, alegre, homosexual)

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
24 mins
  -> Gracias.

agree  Terry Burgess: Excellently correct. In addition, the asker SHOULD have written "you're" gay...but then what can one expect. Abrazos Robert:-)))
33 mins
  -> Gracias, Terry.

agree  Egmont
45 mins
  -> Gracias.

agree  Patricia Myers
57 mins
  -> Gracias, Patricia.

agree  BelkisDV: I agree, without context these are the right options.
59 mins
  -> Thank you, Belkis

agree  Gabriela Tenenbaum: perfectly explained! #:))
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Gaby. Cómo están las cosas en Argentina?

agree  Irecu: Las cosas están muy mal, Robert
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Irene. Ojala que mejoren...

agree  Sheila Hardie
1 hr
  -> Gracias.

agree  Leliadoura
1 hr
  -> Gracias.

agree  Nora Escoms
2 hrs
  -> Gracias.

agree  AngelaMR: :-)
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Angelote

agree  Ana-Maria Hulse
14 hrs
  -> Thank you.

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
eres homosexual


Explanation:
Just to make sure that we all understand what you are refering to,
would you possibly mean: "you're gay" instead of "your gay".
If you mean "you're gay" then the transaltion would be "eres homosexual"

:)


Native speaker of:

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
eres homosexual


Explanation:
Just to make sure that we all understand what you are refering to,
would you possibly mean: "you're gay" instead of "your gay".
If you mean "you're gay" then the transaltion would be "eres homosexual"

:)

Michel34
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 97

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
homosexual/lesbiana/maricon/cueco/culero/rabano/platano/guineo/playo/invertido/hueco


Explanation:
We have a problem here, as you read "your" doesn't make sense; it sounds better if we were to translate "you are", "you're". Anyway, I personally won't use the word homosexual, unless is for its technical use, because is doesn't only apply to male homosexuals, therefore it is more resctricted to science. Now if the use of the concept is for coloquial pourposes, then you can use some other words, depending on the country and places you might be at.
However, the most standard form to comunicate in the level would the word "gay" for any place or country, it is fully understood.

I hope these ideas and words help

Ser

Ser
United States
PRO pts in pair: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ian Ferguson: Except for the first two, the Spanish words you give here are used as insults, whereas "gay" is not.
18 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
lately, gay has taken on a different meaning...


Explanation:
Lately, when someone (particularly a young person in th US) says "You're gay" or "That's gay", they are most likely saying "You'r e stupid" or "That's stupid". Just as someone saying "That's sick" means they reeally like something.
Slang changes so quickly sometimes.

HTH

Rick



Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 291

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Ser: INTERESANTE
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Magda Miño
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  AngelaMR: True! Although I've never heard of "that's sick" having a good connotation! That's a new one to me! :-)
2 hrs
  -> The first time I heard a kid use it in such a way, I was completely confused. I had to have it explained to me. T kid was probably thinking "He's so gay"

agree  AndrewBM: yes, I've just found in cassel's slang: gay[1970+](orig.US campus) a general pej.: stupid, ugly, eccentric [a paradoxical use of otherwise polit. correct term as a derog.]
3 hrs
  -> Thanks