KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

i miss you more and more each passing moment

Spanish translation: Te extraño cada vez más a medida que pasa el tiempo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:i miss you more and more each passing moment
Spanish translation:Te extraño cada vez más a medida que pasa el tiempo
Entered by: Monica Colangelo

23:54 Dec 22, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: i miss you more and more each passing moment
context-one person to another.
marty
Te extraño cada vez más a medida que pasa el tiempo
Explanation:
HTH
Selected response from:

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Te extraño cada vez más a medida que pasa el tiempo
Monica Colangelo
5 +2Te extraño más a cada momento / a cada instante
Andrea Bullrich
5 +1Cada día te extraño más
Edith Grandiccelli de Talamo
5Mientras más tiempo pasa más te extraño.olv10siq
4 +1Te extraño más y más, cada momento que transcurre...
Robert INGLEDEW
4Te extraño cada instante un poco másVeronica Lassa
4Mientras más pasa el tiempo más te extraño
Marisa Pavan


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Te extraño más y más, cada momento que transcurre...


Explanation:
no need.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ser
1 min
  -> Thank you.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Mientras más pasa el tiempo más te extraño


Explanation:
Own experience

Marisa Pavan
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 87

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Te extraño cada vez más a medida que pasa el tiempo


Explanation:
HTH


    Lit. Transl.
Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2395
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Muela: O "te echo de menos..." (en España)
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, Fernando y ¡Feliz Navidad!

agree  Aida Alvarez
16 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Te extraño más a cada momento / a cada instante


Explanation:
Another option:

- Te extraño más con cada momento que pasa

HTH
Andrea


    own experience
Andrea Bullrich
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1650

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paula Serrano
59 mins
  -> gracias, Paula :-)

agree  Felipe Castillo Ruiz: Own experience, Andrea?
17 hrs
  -> Ratifico mis declaraciones, own experience :-)))

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Mientras más tiempo pasa más te extraño.


Explanation:
That´s it Marty.
Hope it helps.
Nat. sp.

olv10siq
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1987

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Cada día te extraño más


Explanation:
That's the most common way of expressing this feeling among Spanish speakers




    Reference: http://laue.ethz.ch/cm/partit/korn.html
Edith Grandiccelli de Talamo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Tenenbaum: more natural indeed! #:)
6 days

3 days 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Te extraño cada instante un poco más


Explanation:
No need
Good luck

Veronica Lassa
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 23