KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

contact and address information

Spanish translation: información y dirección de contacto


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:contact and address information
Spanish translation:información y dirección de contacto
Entered by: mónica alfonso

09:59 Dec 23, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: contact and address information
Exhibitors are alphabetized by company name (with contact and address information)
Sues
dirección e información de contacto
Explanation:
That's it
As regards Hans' comment, even though "información de contacto" may also include the address, in this case it probably refers to additional information like office hours, or person to be contacted, etc.
IMHO, if the original states both it may be risky to eliminate that explicit reference.
Best regards and Merry Christmas!

Patricia

Selected response from:

Patricia Lutteral
Argentina
Grading comment
Thak you all. Have a Merry Christmas if you celebrate it and if you don´t, then enjoy the break anyway
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3dirección e información de contacto
Patricia Lutteral
4Información de contacto
Hans Hereijgers
4nombre y dirección para contactos
Robert INGLEDEW
4Información de contacto
Hans Hereijgers
4Direcciones de contacto
Juan Pablo Solvez Beneyto


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Información de contacto


Explanation:
Correct me if I'm wrong, but doesn't contact information often include the address?
It does in many google hits.
Therefore I'd say: Información de contacto
HTH

Hans Hereijgers
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Direcciones de contacto


Explanation:
Suena lógico y no es redundante como "contacto Y dirección"
Saludos

Juan Pablo Solvez Beneyto
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1214

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
dirección e información de contacto


Explanation:
That's it
As regards Hans' comment, even though "información de contacto" may also include the address, in this case it probably refers to additional information like office hours, or person to be contacted, etc.
IMHO, if the original states both it may be risky to eliminate that explicit reference.
Best regards and Merry Christmas!

Patricia



Patricia Lutteral
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1564
Grading comment
Thak you all. Have a Merry Christmas if you celebrate it and if you don´t, then enjoy the break anyway

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BelkisDV
47 mins

agree  Andrea Bullrich: IMHO, this is correct :-)))
1 hr

agree  Noony
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nombre y dirección para contactos


Explanation:
or if in plural, nombres y direcciones para contactos.

Just another option

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Información de contacto


Explanation:
Correct me if I'm wrong, but doesn't contact information often include the address?
It does in many google hits.
Therefore I'd say: Información de contacto
HTH

Hans Hereijgers
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish