KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

European Section Networking Get-Together

Spanish translation: Reunión de la Sección de Redes Europeas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:European Section Networking Get-Together
Spanish translation:Reunión de la Sección de Redes Europeas
Entered by: mónica alfonso

11:56 Dec 23, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: European Section Networking Get-Together
In a Show schedule. Title of an event
Sues
Reunión de la Sección de Redes Europeas
Explanation:
It's a meeting of the people who belong to the European network. A Get-together is a reunion.
Selected response from:

BelkisDV
United States
Grading comment
Thank you again!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Reunión de la Sección de Redes Europeas
BelkisDV
4Encuentro de la sección europea de la red (de trabajo)
Miquel


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Reunión de la Sección de Redes Europeas


Explanation:
It's a meeting of the people who belong to the European network. A Get-together is a reunion.

BelkisDV
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 721
Grading comment
Thank you again!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Encuentro de la sección europea de la red (de trabajo)


Explanation:
Encuentro tiene la connotación informal de "get together".
A falta de más contexto puede ser aconsejable la expresión "red de trabajo" si pudiera dar lugar a confusión con "la red" como sinónimo de Internet, aunque parece obvio que se trata de la red de una empresa u organismo.

Miquel
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 578