KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

ED. D's

Spanish translation: Doctor of Education


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ED. D's
Spanish translation:Doctor of Education
Entered by: Robert INGLEDEW

13:24 Dec 23, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: ED. D's
Letters placed after the name of a person: John Dough, ED. D's.

It's probably an academic degree connected with education.
Ernesto Leigh
Chile
Doctor of Education
Explanation:
http://www.acronymfinder.com/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-23 13:47:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Doctor en Educación, if you want it in Spanish.
Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
Thank you and Merry Christmas!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Education Doctorate
Sarah Brenchley
4Doctor of Education
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Education Doctorate


Explanation:
Dr. doctorado
I've put a link to a relevant page below.
Hope it helps and Happy Christmas.
Sarah.


    Reference: http://www.ucop.edu/acadinit/mastplan/edd/eddsfchron032001.h...
Sarah Brenchley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 208

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Doctor of Education


Explanation:
http://www.acronymfinder.com/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-23 13:47:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Doctor en Educación, if you want it in Spanish.


    Reference: http://www.acronymfinder.com/
Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664
Grading comment
Thank you and Merry Christmas!!!