KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

sex clubs

Spanish translation: boliches para la actividad sexual grupal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sex clubs
Spanish translation:boliches para la actividad sexual grupal
Entered by: Priscilla Bianchi

19:21 Feb 15, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: sex clubs
Buenas tardes:
Necesitaría saber qué son los "sex clubs" en los Estados Unidos.
¿No es un prostíbulo, no?
Muchas gracias.
Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
boliches para la actividad sexual grupal
Explanation:
Tendrías que explicarlo. Son boliches en los cuales se lleva a cabo sexo grupal (orgías). Los links te ayudarán a entender mejor el concepto..
Selected response from:

Priscilla Bianchi
United States
Grading comment
muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2boliches para la actividad sexual grupalPriscilla Bianchi
5 +1clubs de alternemihai stoian
5Clubes Liberales
Carlos Montilla
4clubes sexualesAnamar2304


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
boliches para la actividad sexual grupal


Explanation:
Tendrías que explicarlo. Son boliches en los cuales se lleva a cabo sexo grupal (orgías). Los links te ayudarán a entender mejor el concepto..


    Reference: http://64.233.179.104/search?q=cache:YDuKI10uqKAJ:www.lifesi...
    Reference: http://64.233.179.104/search?q=cache:d3cFS4Jpd5wJ:www.cnn.co...
Priscilla Bianchi
United States
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
muchas gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JoseAlejandro: ...cool, but what are your thoughts on "sexo colectivo"? (As opposed to "sexo grupal") And, I'm talking about the terms, not about the acts themselves!! ...unless, of course, you're willing to share your opinion...just kidding! ; 0 )
3 hrs

agree  AlwaysMoving: si por que lod e frupal yo creia que era en la "grupa"
4 hrs

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
clubs de alterne


Explanation:
otra opción

mihai stoian
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AlwaysMoving: no eso es uno de putas
3 hrs

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Clubes Liberales


Explanation:
Así se llaman en España.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2006-02-15 19:56:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://parejabcn.rapidohosting.com/parejabcn/clubs1.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2006-02-15 20:06:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

También se conocen como clubs de intercambio

Carlos Montilla
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
clubes sexuales


Explanation:
Después de leer la siguiente definición en Wikipedia, yo optaría por una traducción bien genérica como la que estoy proponiendo, ya que es un concepto que abarca muchos aspectos de la sexualidad y no sólo sexo grupal o intercambio de pareja. Así como existen clubes deportivos, clubes literarios, clubes de excursionismo, diría clubes sexuales.
Sex club
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

Sex clubs are nightclubs where people can have sexual intercourse with one another, either in private rooms or in public areas. In the larger establishments, there are also usually the facilities of an ordinary nightclub such as a bar and a dance floor. Most US sex clubs do not serve alcohol, but allow customers to bring their own. Some sex clubs have formal membership and requirements that can include membership fees, showing proof of identity, attending a formal orientation, providing STD test results or showing that one is part of a stable, long term relationship and is attending with that partner. These clubs tend to cater to the swinging subculture. Other clubs are open to members of the public willing to pay an admission fee.

Some sex clubs cater exclusively to male/female couples, others to gay men or lesbians. Some clubs do not make any restrictions on the sexuality of their clients. One particular form of sex club for gay men is known as a gay bathhouse.

A similar type of club is a masturbation club in which members, either single sex or co-ed, masturbate together in public or private rooms. Sexual intercourse is generally prohibited in such clubs. See also safe sex party.

Former 2004 Republican United States Senate candidate Jack Ryan from Illinois dropped out of the election because of a political scandal involving allegations that he took his wife Jeri Ryan to sex clubs and asked her to have sex with him there, while others could watch.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2006-02-16 00:41:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

También encontré varias noticias que usan este término:
Los Clubes y lugares privados para hombres de Los Angeles (USA) que buscan encuentros sexuales tendrán que rendir cuentas en el Departamento de Salud Pública. En un primer paso, se aprobó una nueva Ley que exigirá a estos Hot Spots gestionen permisos que posibilitarán controlar la ola de infección con vih registrada en el último tiempo.

La decisión se tomó en respuesta a dos estudios que hicieron un recorrido por los saunas y clubes sexuales durante los años 2001 y 2002, ambas investigaciones solventadas con fondos federales.




    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sex_club
Anamar2304
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8