KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

trace minerals

Spanish translation: oligominerales


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:trace minerals
Spanish translation:oligominerales
Entered by: Rafa Lombardino

19:41 Feb 15, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: trace minerals
Organic food contains up to four times as many trace minerals than commercially produced produce.

Gracias!
Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
oligominerales
Explanation:
oligominerales

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2006-02-15 19:46:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

DEFINITION OF TRACE MINERALS
-------------------------------

# Microamounts of boron, chromium, chlorine, copper, manganese, molybdenum, selenium, silicon, sulphur, and vanadium are considered as essential for general good health. They are all present in even the poorest of diets. [GRL. HMD. DOS. LRE]
http://www.embassy.org.nz/encycl/v2encyc.htm

# (TM) Minerals that are required in very small amounts.
http://www.goatworld.com/articles/terminology.shtml

# minerals the body needs each day in small amounts for good health.
http://home.nc.rr.com/mateer/classroom_glossary.htm

# A mineral or element that is present in minute but detectable quantities; usually less than .01% of the body.
http://www.coralcomplete.com/glossary.htm

# Microminerals (also known as trace elements) are micronutrients that are chemical elements. They include at least iron, cobalt, chromium, copper, iodine, manganese, selenium, zinc, and molybdenum. They are dietary minerals needed by the human body in very small quantities (generally less than 100mg/day) as opposed to macrominerals which are required in larger quantities. ...
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Trace_minerals


Oligominerales para mejorar la firmeza y luz de la piel. Los oligominerales son minerales que nuestro organismo necesita en pequeñas cantidades. ...
http://www.cosmobelleza.com/es/home/informacion/trucos/news....

Los diminutos orificios de 0,5 micras de diámetro permiten a los oligominerales pasar a través de ellos, separando y reteniendo a los minerales más pesados. ...
http://www.arrakis.es/~aguanatural/f_potab.htm

SQM™ Oligominerales aislados: Los beneficios de la "Ciencia del aislamiento de sustancias" como prueban las investigaciones de la Universidad de Minnesota, ...
http://www.auxidog.com/prod_eagle_gatos_ex.htm

... aceptada es la que divide los esenciales en macro elementos y micro elementos, estos últimos también conocidos como oligominerales o micro nutrimentos. ...
http://www.platodeldia.com/dietasana/dietas/?pagina=dietasan...
Selected response from:

Rafa Lombardino
United States
Grading comment
muchas gracias!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3oligoelementosNoemí Busnelli
5 +2minerales traza
Black & White
3 +2oligominerales
Rafa Lombardino


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
oligominerales


Explanation:
oligominerales

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2006-02-15 19:46:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

DEFINITION OF TRACE MINERALS
-------------------------------

# Microamounts of boron, chromium, chlorine, copper, manganese, molybdenum, selenium, silicon, sulphur, and vanadium are considered as essential for general good health. They are all present in even the poorest of diets. [GRL. HMD. DOS. LRE]
http://www.embassy.org.nz/encycl/v2encyc.htm

# (TM) Minerals that are required in very small amounts.
http://www.goatworld.com/articles/terminology.shtml

# minerals the body needs each day in small amounts for good health.
http://home.nc.rr.com/mateer/classroom_glossary.htm

# A mineral or element that is present in minute but detectable quantities; usually less than .01% of the body.
http://www.coralcomplete.com/glossary.htm

# Microminerals (also known as trace elements) are micronutrients that are chemical elements. They include at least iron, cobalt, chromium, copper, iodine, manganese, selenium, zinc, and molybdenum. They are dietary minerals needed by the human body in very small quantities (generally less than 100mg/day) as opposed to macrominerals which are required in larger quantities. ...
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Trace_minerals


Oligominerales para mejorar la firmeza y luz de la piel. Los oligominerales son minerales que nuestro organismo necesita en pequeñas cantidades. ...
http://www.cosmobelleza.com/es/home/informacion/trucos/news....

Los diminutos orificios de 0,5 micras de diámetro permiten a los oligominerales pasar a través de ellos, separando y reteniendo a los minerales más pesados. ...
http://www.arrakis.es/~aguanatural/f_potab.htm

SQM™ Oligominerales aislados: Los beneficios de la "Ciencia del aislamiento de sustancias" como prueban las investigaciones de la Universidad de Minnesota, ...
http://www.auxidog.com/prod_eagle_gatos_ex.htm

... aceptada es la que divide los esenciales en macro elementos y micro elementos, estos últimos también conocidos como oligominerales o micro nutrimentos. ...
http://www.platodeldia.com/dietasana/dietas/?pagina=dietasan...

Rafa Lombardino
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
muchas gracias!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susana Magnani: también oligoelementos
3 mins

agree  Ryszard Matuszewski: también es posible, pero hay más oligoelementos en Google
20 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
minerales traza


Explanation:
Suena extraño... pero asi se los denomina: minerales/elementos/metales traza


    Reference: http://www.virtual.unal.edu.co/cursos/IDEA/Copy%20of%2098603...
    Reference: http://www.pulevasalud.com/subcategoria.jhtml?ID_CATEGORIA=2...
Black & White
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ryszard Matuszewski
20 hrs

agree  Rosaelena5: Suena extraño, pero es lo que dice el texto de partida. Al traductor solamente le queda llevar a cabo su misión.
3 days10 hrs

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
oligoelementos


Explanation:
Trace Minerals - oligoelementos (English to Spanish translation glossary) Cosmetics, Beauty,Medical
(KudoZ) English to Spanish translation of Trace Minerals: oligoelementos [Cosmetics, Beauty (Medical)]. ... Trace Minerals. Trace minerals are crucial for optimum skin care health ... attention and are overlooked by most. Trace minerals are essential for maintaining healthy cells in your ...www.proz.com/kudoz/1017876 - 36k - En caché - Más páginas de este sitio - Guardar - Bloquear


Noemí Busnelli
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 85

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hecdan: para seres vivos uso oligoelementos; en ingeniería, química, geología, es otra cosa
9 mins
  -> Gracias hecdan

agree  Ryszard Matuszewski
19 hrs
  -> Gracias Ryszard

agree  María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda
454 days
  -> Gracias María Leonor