KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

carry forward

Spanish translation: transferir


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:carry forward
Spanish translation:transferir
Entered by: Fiona N�voa

10:58 Feb 16, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Other / Tax
English term or phrase: carry forward
"CHC made a payment of US$400,000 by wire transfer on Friday, February 10, 2006 in good faith to the Public Treasury of Equatorial Guinea, on the understanding that this would be applied against any remaining tax liability for the 1998 to 2002 period, with the excess, if any, **to be carried forward** and applied to future years."

Lo que yo tengo es:

"...y que el excedente, si lo hubiere, se [...] y se aplicaría en los años a venir."

No quisiera usar 'se arrastraría'. ¿A alguien se le ocurre otra cosa? Gracias.

Claudia
Claudia Alvis
Peru
transferido
Explanation:
otra sugerencia
Selected response from:

Fiona N�voa
Portugal
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1llevar a cuenta nueva
Susana Fornies Unzurrunzaga
4 +1transferido
Fiona N�voa
4transferirAna Lozano


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
llevar a cuenta nueva


Explanation:
"carried forward" se suele traducir por "saldo llevado a cuenta nueva", vamos, un suma y sigue.

¡Suerte!

Susana Fornies Unzurrunzaga
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxLia Fail: Si, es un termino con un significado muy propio de al contabilidad
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Lia.

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
transferido


Explanation:
otra sugerencia

Fiona N�voa
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angelo Berbotto
21 mins
  -> thanks

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
transferir


Explanation:
De acuerdo con lo que he visto en varios glosarios y diccionarios es posible usar 'trasferir'. Un ejemplo citado en el diccionario de OUP es: Can we carry the surplus forward to next year? - ¿Podemos transferir el excedente al ejercicio siguiente?

Espero que esto te sea de ayuda.

Ana Lozano
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in GalicianGalician