KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

Love Always

Spanish translation: Te quiere siempre


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Love Always
Spanish translation:Te quiere siempre
Entered by: BelkisDV

03:38 Dec 24, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Love Always
Al final de una carta colocan:

Love Always
XOXOXO
Francesca
Te quiere siempre
Explanation:
It's "Te quiere siempre" (fulano de tal...). I wouldn't say "Te quiero siempre"

Las X son abrazos y los ceros son besos.
Selected response from:

BelkisDV
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9Te quiere siempre
BelkisDV
4 +1Con mucho cariñoVeronica Lassa


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
Te quiere siempre


Explanation:
It's "Te quiere siempre" (fulano de tal...). I wouldn't say "Te quiero siempre"

Las X son abrazos y los ceros son besos.

BelkisDV
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 721

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michel34
12 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Robert INGLEDEW: ...y los ceros están a la derecha, no a la izquierda (porque el amor siempre es positivo).
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  Monica Colangelo: No conocía lo de XO, siempre se aprende algo nuevo
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  Fernando Muela
3 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Sheila Hardie: but I would say the x's are kisses and the o's are abrazos:)
4 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  artyan
5 hrs

agree  Andrea Bullrich: Agree with Sheila on x's (kisses) and o's (hugs). Another possibility: if "you" is plural, "Los quiere", "Os quiere"...
9 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Beatriz Villena Sanchez
1 day 15 hrs

agree  Doris Fukuda: De acuerdo. Feliz 2002 a todos!
1 day 21 hrs
  -> Thank you

1 day 22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Con mucho cariño


Explanation:
y los XX OO son besos y abrazos, que en Español, se escriben con sus letras y no con los simbolos tipicos que vemos.
me suena mas Español esto que las otras.
Suerte
v

Veronica Lassa
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noemi Carrera: Estoy completamente de acuerdo
3 days 7 hrs