KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

horse-radish

Spanish translation: r'abano picante


15:43 Dec 24, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: horse-radish
cooking
juan
Spanish translation:r'abano picante
Explanation:
horse-radish = r'abano picante
Selected response from:

xxxHenri
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5r'abano picantexxxHenri
4 +2rábanoxxxrolave
5rábano picanteGabriela Tenenbaum
5Radicheta
Monica Colangelo
4 +1raíz picante, rábano rusticano, rábano picante, taramago, barbafuerte y vagisco.
Hans Hereijgers


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
r'abano picante


Explanation:
horse-radish = r'abano picante


    dictionary
xxxHenri
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ian Ferguson: The best thing to go with roast beef, IMHO
2 hrs

agree  xxxtazdog
3 hrs

agree  Patricia Lutteral
4 hrs

agree  Claudia Iglesias
21 hrs

agree  Claudia Berison
1 day 13 hrs

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
raíz picante, rábano rusticano, rábano picante, taramago, barbafuerte y vagisco.


Explanation:
Some other options, see reference below..


Nombre científico:
Armoracia rusticana Gäertner, Meyer et Scherbius

Nombres vulgares en español:
raíz picante, rábano rusticano, rábano picante, taramago, barbafuerte y vagisco.

Nombre vulgar en otros idiomas:
horse radish (inglés), Meeretich (alemán), raifort (francés), rafano rusticano (italiano).


    Reference: http://www.puc.cl/sw_educ/hort0498/HTML/p048.html
Hans Hereijgers
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JH Trads: abre el apetito!
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Radicheta


Explanation:
En Argentina

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2395

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
rábano


Explanation:
meparece que es lo correcto


    rolave
xxxrolave
PRO pts in pair: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
1 day 5 hrs

agree  Cecilia Paris
3 days 18 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
rábano picante


Explanation:
Hola Juan:

horseradish = rábano picante

La respuesta a esta pregunta la encontrarás en el glosario de Proz en:

http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&eid_c=15123&id=114508&keyword=hors...

Saludos #:)


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&eid_c=15123&id=114508&keyword=hors...
Gabriela Tenenbaum
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 373