KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

potatoes with onions

Spanish translation: patatas con cebollas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:potatoes with onions
Spanish translation:patatas con cebollas
Entered by: Paul Stevens

15:44 Dec 24, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: potatoes with onions
cooking
juan
patatas con cebollas
Explanation:
HTH
Selected response from:

Paul Stevens
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9patatas con cebollasPaul Stevens
4 +8papas con cebollas
Robert INGLEDEW
5 +1patatas con cebollaZonum
5papás con cebolla
kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
4 +1patatas (a la) leonesaxxxHenri
4papas y cebollas
Marisa Pavan


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
patatas con cebollas


Explanation:
HTH

Paul Stevens
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  flaviofbg
21 mins
  -> g

agree  Hans Hereijgers
59 mins

agree  Fernando Muela
1 hr

agree  Ian Ferguson: But "papas" in the Canary Islands, and in some parts of Latin America.
3 hrs

agree  Claudia Iglesias: Si es para España
6 hrs

agree  Patricia Myers
9 hrs

agree  Sheila Hardie
15 hrs

agree  Beatriz Villena Sanchez
1 day 3 hrs

agree  Ana Juliá
4 days

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
papas con cebollas


Explanation:
I have chosen the Argentine translation for potatoes, but I suppose that the other one is used in Mexico.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  flaviofbg: also in Spain - though mainly for "dry" chips (snacks) usually sold in little plastic bags :)
17 mins
  -> Thank you, Flavio.

agree  Hans Hereijgers: If I remember correctly, in Mexico they say 'Papas' for potatoes and "Papitas" for the chips in little plastic bags...
43 mins
  -> ... and the girls would say "papito" to a handsome guy... (just kidding)

agree  Felipe Castillo Ruiz
56 mins
  -> Gracias.

agree  BelkisDV
5 hrs
  -> Gracias.

agree  Claudia Iglesias: si es para América Latina
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, Claudia.

agree  Gabriela Tenenbaum: papas, papas, papas, con cebolla (saltadita)!!! #:))
10 hrs
  -> Gracias, Gabriela. Pero recuerda: una cebolla por día aleja al médico de la casa, 2 cebollas por día alejan a los amigos, 3 cebollas por día alejan a todo el vecindario...

agree  Claudia Berison
1 day 13 hrs
  -> Gracias.

agree  Rick Henry: papas is also used in MX
1 day 15 hrs
  -> Gracias, Rick.

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
patatas (a la) leonesa


Explanation:
according to


    the menu reader
xxxHenri
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yllart Martinez
1 day 4 hrs

1 day 7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
patatas con cebolla


Explanation:
En España decimos más "con cebolla", en singular, que "con cebollas" en plural.


    Reference: http://www.terra.es/gastronomia/articulo/html/gas6384.htm
    Reference: http://www.ciudadfutura.com/recetas/huevos/2278.htm
Zonum
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Juliá
2 days 18 hrs

1 day 11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
papás con cebolla


Explanation:
Así se dice en México

kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 185

2 days 11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
papas y cebollas


Explanation:
Pienso que no es "con" porque en ese caso se usa "and" como en el caso de "coffee and milk"

Marisa Pavan
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 87