KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

hot parsley sauce

Spanish translation: chimichurri


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hot parsley sauce
Spanish translation:chimichurri
Entered by: Camara

15:45 Dec 24, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: hot parsley sauce
cooking
juan
chimichurri
Explanation:
confirmed by
Selected response from:

xxxHenri
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5salsa picante de perejil
Robert INGLEDEW
4 +3salsa de perejil caliente
Sheila Hardie
4chimichurrielenali
4chimichurrixxxHenri


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
salsa picante de perejil


Explanation:
that's it

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivan Sanchez: OK DO...Merry Christmas Robert
7 mins
  -> Thank you, Ivan. You also have a Merry Christmas.

neutral  Ian Ferguson: Right if you mean "hot" in the sense of "spicy", but if you mean "hot" as opposed to "cold", then the word is "caliente".
2 hrs
  -> I believe you are right. In any case, Mexicans also use caliente as synonim of spicy. But in this context picante means spicy (read the other answer, chimichurri is really spicy)

agree  Claudia Iglesias
3 hrs
  -> Gracias.

agree  Gabriela Tenenbaum: mmmmm! #:))
7 hrs
  -> que marche con chorizo, morcilla, chinchulín, vacío, pollo, y asado! (estamos en época de fiestas, no? no sean tacaños...)

agree  Patricia Myers
9 hrs
  -> Thank you, Patricia. Merry Christmas.

agree  AndrewBM
3 days 13 hrs
  -> Thank you, Andrew. Happy New Year!

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
chimichurri


Explanation:
confirmed by


    the menu reader
xxxHenri
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Robert INGLEDEW: I believe you are right, but would a Mexican or an American know what we are talking about?
10 mins

agree  Felipe Castillo Ruiz: A sauce from Argentina
54 mins

neutral  xxxtazdog: it has parsley, but isn't it also loaded with garlic?
3 hrs

neutral  Andrea Bullrich: Una receta bastante fiel (y bilingüe) de chimichurri: http://www.pasqualinonet.com.ar/sobre_asado.htm
4 hrs

disagree  reisinga: It can be translated as "chimichurri". Because "chimichurri" is not a hot sauce but a cold one. Besides, it is not prepared by using only parsley. You need to use garlic and chilly too.
1 day 8 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
salsa de perejil caliente


Explanation:
I think this could be one way of describing it. I've had a hot parsley sauce with fish, with no garlic. It depends on which country this menu is for.

¡Buen provecho!

HTH


Sheila

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 72

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BelkisDV
49 mins
  -> thanks, Belkis:)

agree  Patricia Myers
4 hrs
  -> gracias, Patricia:)

agree  reisinga: That is the best translation for the sauce.
1 day 3 hrs
  -> thanks:))

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
chimichurri


Explanation:
with garlik also, argentinian sauce. México

elenali
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 17