KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

meat and vegetable broth

Spanish translation: caldo de carne y verduras


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:meat and vegetable broth
Spanish translation:caldo de carne y verduras
Entered by: Robert INGLEDEW

15:45 Dec 24, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: meat and vegetable broth
cooking
juan
caldo de carne y verduras
Explanation:
that's it.
Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9caldo de carne y verduras
Robert INGLEDEW
4 +1caldo / sopa de carne y verduras
Claudia Iglesias
5guiso de carne y verduras
george artola
4mole de ollaelenali
4caldo gallegoxxxHenri


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
caldo de carne y verduras


Explanation:
that's it.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ian Ferguson: Exactly
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Ian. Merry Christmas!

agree  Patricia Lutteral
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, y gracias por tu mensaje. Feliz Navidad.

agree  Gabriela Tenenbaum: yes, that's right! #:)
7 hrs
  -> ... pero prefiero un Michel Torino con el asado... Gracias.

agree  Patricia Myers
9 hrs
  -> Thank you, Patricia.

agree  Nora Escoms
1 day 6 hrs
  -> Thank you, Nora.

agree  Claudia Berison
1 day 13 hrs
  -> Gracias.

agree  kairosz (Mary Guerrero): también podría ser "consomé"
1 day 23 hrs
  -> Sí, María Elena, "consomé" es muy usado en los restaurantes. Gracias.

agree  Sery
3 days 21 hrs
  -> Gracias.

agree  Cecilia Paris: Merriam Webster says that brothe is :liquid in which meat, fish, cereal grains, or vegetables have been cooked , which is Spanish is CALDO,
3 days 23 hrs
  -> Thank you.

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
caldo gallego


Explanation:
confirmed by


    menu reader
xxxHenri
PRO pts in pair: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
guiso de carne y verduras


Explanation:
muy popular en argentina

george artola
Argentina
PRO pts in pair: 4

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
caldo / sopa de carne y verduras


Explanation:
If you refer just to the liquid
where meat and vegetables have been cooked it is "caldo".
If you mix everything it will be "sopa".
Caldo gallego refers to a specific dish from Galicia. There are lots of specialities from everywhere, cooked with vegetables, meat and water that get diferent names.
I don't agree with "guiso" because it is drier than a broth.

Claudia Iglesias
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 242

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Tenenbaum: #:)
36 mins
  -> Gracias Gabriela

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mole de olla


Explanation:
México

elenali
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 17