International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

dissipate

Spanish translation: disipa


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:dissipate
Spanish translation:disipa
Entered by: Jairo Payan

23:34 Feb 18, 2006
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Science - Other / Tratamiento de aguas
English term or phrase: dissipate
contexto: a short baffle dissipates the influent velocity, directing the flow downward.
gracias!
Julián Lorenzo
disipa
Explanation:
a
Selected response from:

Jairo Payan
Colombia
Grading comment
thx
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7disipa
Jairo Payan
5atenua---la velocidad s atenua--
Satto (Roberto)
4reduce
Melina Calderón


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
disipa


Explanation:
a

Jairo Payan
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 49
Grading comment
thx

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Soldati
2 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Idoia Echenique
6 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Sandra Antunez
8 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Adriana de Groote
16 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Yvonne Becker
33 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Noemí Busnelli
2 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Marina56: Ok
16 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reduce


Explanation:
Side feed influent wells have been used in the construction of many small ... of the central feedwell to completely dissipate the influent velocity head. ...
www.munk-eng.dk/centerdrive.htm - 26k -

Melina Calderón
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
atenua---la velocidad s atenua--


Explanation:
; )

Satto (Roberto)
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 140