KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

Welcome in Grenoble !

Spanish translation: ¡Bienvenidos a Grenoble!


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Welcome in Grenoble !
Spanish translation:¡Bienvenidos a Grenoble!
Entered by: Camara

21:26 Dec 25, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Welcome in Grenoble !
Grenoble is a town
SINET
Bienvenidos a Grenoble!
Explanation:
Hope it helps!

Flavio
Selected response from:

flaviofbg
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6Bienvenidos a Grenoble!
flaviofbg
5 +4I agree with Flavio,
mónica alfonso


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Bienvenidos a Grenoble!


Explanation:
Hope it helps!

Flavio

flaviofbg
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 121

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert INGLEDEW
0 min
  -> Gracias!

agree  Fernando Muela
3 mins
  -> Gracias!

agree  Felipe Castillo Ruiz
1 hr

agree  Sheila Hardie: I agree with the Spanish but would say Welcome to Grenoble in English:)
3 hrs

agree  kairosz (Mary Guerrero): Sólo falta el signo de admiración de inicio
5 hrs
  -> ops... es verdad! :)

agree  Leliadoura: Hola, Flavio! :)
15 hrs
  -> Leliiiiiiiiiiii cuánto tiempo!!! :) Feliz Navidad!

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
I agree with Flavio,


Explanation:
but I should add that the Span. version depends on the person who is welcome:
YOU, sing., masc.:¡Bienvenido a G.!
YOU, sing., fem.:¡Bienvenida a G.!
YOU, plural:¡Bienvenidos a G.!
Hope this helps!
And don't forget to open exclamation marks in Span.

mónica alfonso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1657

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Muela
12 mins
  -> Gracias, Fernando

agree  JH Trads
22 mins
  -> Gracias, Hugo

agree  Sheila Hardie: likewise, I agree with the Spanish but would say Welcome to Grenoble in English:)
2 hrs
  -> It's true! Thanks

agree  Leliadoura
15 hrs
  -> Gracias, Susy. Y Felicidades!