KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

Policy maker

Spanish translation: líder político, legislador


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Policy maker
Spanish translation:líder político, legislador
Entered by: mónica alfonso

22:21 Dec 25, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
/ policy
English term or phrase: Policy maker
EU policy-makers established three broad criteria
Mara
lideres politicos
Explanation:
aunque tambien podria tratarse de legisladores
Selected response from:

JH Trads
United States
Grading comment
Gracias Hugo.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2lideres politicosJH Trads
5Hacedor de políticas
Irecu
4altos funcionariosJH Trads
4planificador - persona que formula / determina la política
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
planificador - persona que formula / determina la política


Explanation:
planner - person that formulates / determines the policies (of the company or institution)

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
lideres politicos


Explanation:
aunque tambien podria tratarse de legisladores


    nat sp
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2060
Grading comment
Gracias Hugo.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Myers
1 hr

agree  alcastillol: Sí, legisladores
1359 days

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Hacedor de políticas


Explanation:
Though it does not sound that good in Spanish, I have read it newspapers as such many times.


    own experience
Irecu
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 368

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
altos funcionarios


Explanation:
Hola Maria,
me parece que esto conviene en tu contexto, ya que son estos funcionarios los que impulsan las medidas politicas europeas. Una referencia al respecto:

protección de datos personales en Internet enfrenta a europeos y americanos. ... Magaziner
explicó a altos funcionarios de la UE los detalles de la ...
www.el-mundo.es/navegante/97/julio/09/vcomercio.html - 6k


Espero que esto te ayude


    nat Sp+web ref
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2060