KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

Balanced Scorecard Method

Spanish translation: método del cuadro de mando integral


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Balanced Scorecard Method
Spanish translation:método del cuadro de mando integral
Entered by: mónica alfonso

22:22 Dec 25, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
/ policy
English term or phrase: Balanced Scorecard Method
From a methodological point of view the most widely adopted solutions to overcome these problems are the Balanced Scorecard Method and the Multi-criteria analysis.
Mara
método del cuadro de mando integral
Explanation:
the result of a group effort by representatives from a dozen corporations to come up with a better performance measurement system relying less on mere financial measures.

The basic idea is to focus the organization on metrics that matter as seen from a strategic point of view. To avoid focusing only on short term financial measures the scorecard comprises metrics from areas such as customer, internal processes, and learning and growth perspectives respectively.

The process of "translating strategy into action" involves turning the company's strategic vision into clear and understandable objectives within all of those perspectives mentioned above.

In the financial perspective of the Balanced Scorecard, focus is on how the company should position itself to be considered an attractive and exciting investment to its owners. For a profit maximizing organization this is the prime reason for being, at least in theory.

To achieve these financial objectives the company will have to bring some kind of value to its customers (the value proposition) that the customer considers to be higher than the price paid. (Sounds really simple doesn't it ?...:-)...)
EL BALANCED SCORECARD Es un enfoque de cómo incorporar los objetivos estratégicos en el sistema administrativo a través de los mecanismos de medición del desempeño. El Balanced Scorecard traslada la visión y la estrategia, al método que motiva al seguimiento de las metas establecidas al largo plazo.

Selected response from:

Tania Kerrigan
Colombia
Grading comment
Gracias por la referencia!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3método del cuadro de mando integral
Tania Kerrigan
4Método de calificación balanceada / equilibrada
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Método de calificación balanceada / equilibrada


Explanation:
This is just a literal translation, I did not find the sentence in my Financial Terms Dictionary.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
método del cuadro de mando integral


Explanation:
the result of a group effort by representatives from a dozen corporations to come up with a better performance measurement system relying less on mere financial measures.

The basic idea is to focus the organization on metrics that matter as seen from a strategic point of view. To avoid focusing only on short term financial measures the scorecard comprises metrics from areas such as customer, internal processes, and learning and growth perspectives respectively.

The process of "translating strategy into action" involves turning the company's strategic vision into clear and understandable objectives within all of those perspectives mentioned above.

In the financial perspective of the Balanced Scorecard, focus is on how the company should position itself to be considered an attractive and exciting investment to its owners. For a profit maximizing organization this is the prime reason for being, at least in theory.

To achieve these financial objectives the company will have to bring some kind of value to its customers (the value proposition) that the customer considers to be higher than the price paid. (Sounds really simple doesn't it ?...:-)...)
EL BALANCED SCORECARD Es un enfoque de cómo incorporar los objetivos estratégicos en el sistema administrativo a través de los mecanismos de medición del desempeño. El Balanced Scorecard traslada la visión y la estrategia, al método que motiva al seguimiento de las metas establecidas al largo plazo.




    Reference: http://www.bscnews.com/balanced_scorecard/balancescorecard.h...
    Reference: http://www.ciberconta.unizar.es/LECCION/INICIO.HTML
Tania Kerrigan
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 16
Grading comment
Gracias por la referencia!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jorge Alvarez Spencer: Correct!
1 hr

agree  P Forgas
5 hrs

agree  Claudia Berison
5 hrs