KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

college/university

Spanish translation: un college / una universidad


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:college/university
Spanish translation:un college / una universidad
Entered by: AlexSchwartz

21:21 Feb 25, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: college/university
Courses leading to a recognized qualification may include study at:
• University (day/evening)
• College (day/evening)
• Distance Learning
• Correspondence Courses
• Through Work Experience

Disculparán mi ignorancia, pero ¿cuál es la diferencia entre "college" y "university"?
AlexSchwartz
un college / una universidad
Explanation:
Definitions of college on the Web in Spanish:

Un College es el término utilizado para denominar, en inglés, a una institución educacional, pero su significado varía en los países de habla inglesa.

es.wikipedia.org/wiki/College

=========

Some explanation:

People attend a college or university to continue their education after high school. This prepares them for work. It also provides them with a greater understanding of the world and its past. And it helps them value the arts and sciences.

Students usually attend a college for four years and gain a bachelor’s degree. Colleges generally do not support research or offer graduate degrees. Universities usually are much larger than colleges. Universities carry out research. And they offer several kinds of degrees in many areas of study.

They offer bachelor’s degrees after four years of study. Universities also offer graduate degrees that require additional years of study, such as master’s degrees and doctoral degrees. Modern universities developed from those of the Middle Ages. They took their name from the Latin word “universitas.” It meant a group of people organized for one purpose.

The word “college” also means a part of a university that teaches one area of study. That is because the first American universities divided their studies into many areas and called each one a college. An example would be “Teachers College” of Columbia University in New York City. It is the part of Columbia University that prepares people to be teachers. The university includes many other colleges too, like those that teach medicine and law.
Selected response from:

Cristina Heraud-van Tol
Peru
Grading comment
Muchas gracias! ahora sí me quedó claro :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5un college / una universidad
Cristina Heraud-van Tol
4 +1Instututo de Estudios Superiores / Universidad
Henry Hinds
3*college*/universidadRobert Forstag


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
un college / una universidad


Explanation:
Definitions of college on the Web in Spanish:

Un College es el término utilizado para denominar, en inglés, a una institución educacional, pero su significado varía en los países de habla inglesa.

es.wikipedia.org/wiki/College

=========

Some explanation:

People attend a college or university to continue their education after high school. This prepares them for work. It also provides them with a greater understanding of the world and its past. And it helps them value the arts and sciences.

Students usually attend a college for four years and gain a bachelor’s degree. Colleges generally do not support research or offer graduate degrees. Universities usually are much larger than colleges. Universities carry out research. And they offer several kinds of degrees in many areas of study.

They offer bachelor’s degrees after four years of study. Universities also offer graduate degrees that require additional years of study, such as master’s degrees and doctoral degrees. Modern universities developed from those of the Middle Ages. They took their name from the Latin word “universitas.” It meant a group of people organized for one purpose.

The word “college” also means a part of a university that teaches one area of study. That is because the first American universities divided their studies into many areas and called each one a college. An example would be “Teachers College” of Columbia University in New York City. It is the part of Columbia University that prepares people to be teachers. The university includes many other colleges too, like those that teach medicine and law.


    Reference: http://www.voanews.com/specialenglish/archive/2001-09/a-2001...
Cristina Heraud-van Tol
Peru
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 244
Grading comment
Muchas gracias! ahora sí me quedó claro :)

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
*college*/universidad


Explanation:
My understanding is that colleges do not have graduate programs leading to doctoral degrees and that universities do.

I would leave *college* in the original English, in italics, and perhaps include a footnote explaining the difference.

Suerte.

Robert Forstag
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Instututo de Estudios Superiores / Universidad


Explanation:
Instututo de Estudios Superiores / Universidad - en realidad ambos son instituciones de estudios superiores, pero si necesitas variar el término lo puedes hacer así.

En México no existe la misma distinción entre "college & university".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-02-25 23:50:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Instituto", claro (dedos torpes)

Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 661

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GoodWords: Hasta "college" misma puede significar distintas instituciones, viz "community college" vs. "four-year college" vs. los "college" que son una escuela dentro de una unversidad (como lo explica Cristina).
22 mins
  -> Gracias, Good, de ahí el problema.