KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

How can I reach the . . .

Spanish translation: ¿Cómo puedo comunicarme con...?


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:How can I reach the . . .
Spanish translation:¿Cómo puedo comunicarme con...?
Entered by: Camara

19:02 Dec 27, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: How can I reach the . . .
I need to know the correct gramatical way to ask this question. The word reach is being used as contact or communicate with . . . thank you and Happy New Year!
Jan Brown
¿Cómo puedo comunicarme con...?
Explanation:
none needed - you´re on the right track
Selected response from:

Susana Cahill
United States
Grading comment
You were the first to respond and it was fine.

Impressive service by all responders. Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Varios (ver)Aurora Humarán
5¿Cómo puedo ponerme en contacto con...?Mary Smith
4 +1¿Cómo puedo comunicarme con...? / ¿Como hago para comunicarme con...?
Andrea Bullrich
5¿Cómo puedo llegar a el / la / alcanzar la /el / contactarme con
Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
4¿Cómo puedo hablar con...?
Germán Peralta
4¿Cómo puedo comunicarme con...?Susana Cahill


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
¿Cómo puedo comunicarme con...?


Explanation:
none needed - you´re on the right track

Susana Cahill
United States
PRO pts in pair: 87
Grading comment
You were the first to respond and it was fine.

Impressive service by all responders. Thank you.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
¿Cómo puedo hablar con...?


Explanation:
I understand that you want to "contact or communicate with" someone in this context. If not, you can say "¿Cómo puedo llegar hasta...?"

Germán Peralta
PRO pts in pair: 16

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
¿Cómo puedo llegar a el / la / alcanzar la /el / contactarme con


Explanation:
Reach has many possible meanings: get to, attain, contact. I am not sure which one is the one that you need. "How can I ... ?" can be translated as "¿Cómo puedo ...? as it is in present tense.

Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
Ecuador
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1984

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
¿Cómo puedo comunicarme con...? / ¿Como hago para comunicarme con...?


Explanation:
Or "...para ponerme en contacto con...?"
But it would help to know what/who it is you're trying to reach... :-)

HTH
Andrea


    own experience
Andrea Bullrich
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1650

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Davorka Grgic: Spot on!
9 mins
  -> Gracias, Davorka, y felicidades! :-)))

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Varios (ver)


Explanation:
¿Cómo puedo comunicarme con...?
¿Cómo puedo acceder a...?
¿Cómo puedo establecer contacto con...?

Happy New Year for you too!

Aurora Humarán
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 524

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
¿Cómo puedo ponerme en contacto con...?


Explanation:
or

¿Como puedo contactar con...? (in some Latin American countries)

Mary Smith
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 96