KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

Carnegie Endowment for International Peace

Spanish translation: Fundación Carnegie para la Paz Internacional


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Carnegie Endowment for International Peace
Spanish translation:Fundación Carnegie para la Paz Internacional
Entered by: mgort

00:15 Dec 28, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: Carnegie Endowment for International Peace
Hola a todos. ¿Alguien conoce el nombre oficial en español? Gracias.
mgort
La Fundación Carnegie
Explanation:
General background: An endowment is a fund established to benefit a particular organization (usually not-for-profit or educational). In the case of the Carnegie Endowment, Andrew Carnegie established a fund in 1910 to establish an organization that would promote peace and provide funding for peace-related works. The following paragraph I took from the Endowment's webpage:

"The Endowment was initially organized into three divisions: one to aid in the development of international law and dispute settlement, another to study the causes and impact of war, and a third to promote international understanding and cooperation. A European Center and advisory board was set up in Paris."

http://www.ceip.org/files/about/about_endowment.asp

In other words, the Endowment isn't actually an award, rather an organization that is supported by Mr. Carnegie's original $10,000,000 donation.

I do not know the official name in Spanish, assuming there is one. Here is their email address, though: info@ceip.org. You may want to write to them and see if they have a formal name in Spanish. If not, I'd probably translate it as "La Fundación Carnegie" as I found it on this web page:

Carnegie Endowment for International Peace (CEIP)
La Fundación Carnegie es una ONG dedicada a promover la cooperación entre los países. Uno de sus programas es el Foro Global sobre Comercio, Ambiente y Desarrollo un espacio de discusión neutral acerca de la relación entre éstos tópicos. En éste sitio podrá encontrar artículos y documentos sobre éstos y otros temas.

http://www.inca.or.cr/enlaces/

Good luck! Hope this has helped!!

Selected response from:

AngelaMR
Grading comment
Gracias. La información de referencia fue muy útil también.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4La Fundación Carnegie para la Paz Internacional (CEIP)
Sue Horn
5 +3La Fundación CarnegieAngelaMR
4 +2Fondo Carnegie para la paz internacionalhernanK
4 +1Premio Carnegie para la Paz Internacional
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Premio Carnegie para la Paz Internacional


Explanation:
endowment means dotación, or donación (donation), but Premio (Prize, just as the Pulitzer Price) is more used in Spanish.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-28 00:25:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or Premio Carnegie para la Paz Mundial

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664
Grading comment
Es una organización

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AndrewBM
5 mins
  -> Thank you.

neutral  AngelaMR: Hola, Robert! No estoy convencida de que "premio" sea la palabra adecuada. Pienso que "Fundación" sería mejor.
42 mins
  -> Si es un fondo permanente, tienes razón, pero si se trata de un "award", diría que no. Feliz Año Nuevo!
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Es una organización

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
La Fundación Carnegie


Explanation:
General background: An endowment is a fund established to benefit a particular organization (usually not-for-profit or educational). In the case of the Carnegie Endowment, Andrew Carnegie established a fund in 1910 to establish an organization that would promote peace and provide funding for peace-related works. The following paragraph I took from the Endowment's webpage:

"The Endowment was initially organized into three divisions: one to aid in the development of international law and dispute settlement, another to study the causes and impact of war, and a third to promote international understanding and cooperation. A European Center and advisory board was set up in Paris."

http://www.ceip.org/files/about/about_endowment.asp

In other words, the Endowment isn't actually an award, rather an organization that is supported by Mr. Carnegie's original $10,000,000 donation.

I do not know the official name in Spanish, assuming there is one. Here is their email address, though: info@ceip.org. You may want to write to them and see if they have a formal name in Spanish. If not, I'd probably translate it as "La Fundación Carnegie" as I found it on this web page:

Carnegie Endowment for International Peace (CEIP)
La Fundación Carnegie es una ONG dedicada a promover la cooperación entre los países. Uno de sus programas es el Foro Global sobre Comercio, Ambiente y Desarrollo un espacio de discusión neutral acerca de la relación entre éstos tópicos. En éste sitio podrá encontrar artículos y documentos sobre éstos y otros temas.

http://www.inca.or.cr/enlaces/

Good luck! Hope this has helped!!




    Reference: http://www.ceip.org/files/about/about_endowment.asp
    Reference: http://www.inca.or.cr/enlaces/
AngelaMR
PRO pts in pair: 15
Grading comment
Gracias. La información de referencia fue muy útil también.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Magda Miño
9 mins
  -> Gracias!

agree  Robert INGLEDEW: Luego de haber leído tu explicación, tienes toda la razón del mundo. Una pregunta, si Dios es omnisciente, los Angelotes también? (perdón, las angelitas)
45 mins
  -> :-) Gracias, Robert. Creo que los angelotes solo tienen conocimiento de lo que Dios quiera que sepan. :-

agree  AndrewBM: me rindo angelote
58 mins
  -> Gracias! :-)

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
La Fundación Carnegie para la Paz Internacional (CEIP)


Explanation:
Encontré esta versión del nombre de la organización en una de los enlaces en la página web de la misma CEIP. Así se llama en México por lo menos. Sin embargo, a menudo se deja tal cual sin traducirse. Siempre se puede utilizar la sigla "CEIP".


    Reference: http://www.jornada.unam.mx/1998/may98/980503/mas-demetrios.h...
    Reference: http://www.ceip.org/migrat/migrat.html
Sue Horn
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 85

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AngelaMR: :-)
2 mins
  -> Gracias! :)

agree  AndrewBM: me rindo
52 mins

agree  Robert INGLEDEW: cada uno que pasa afina mejor la puntería...
1 hr

agree  Stuart Allsop
1867 days

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Fondo Carnegie para la paz internacional


Explanation:
Creoq ue el termino fondo se aplica mejor a una suma de dinero destinada a un fin particular, como en este caso. Si fuera fundacion creo que se traduciria "foundation".

Ojala sirva

Suerte

hernanK
PRO pts in pair: 145

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ramón Solá: La traducción literal sería "donación", pero "fondo" me parece más idiomático...
14 mins
  -> Muchas Gracias

agree  AndrewBM: sí, prefiero Fondo (no es porque estoy vagando entre opción y opción (:L )
1 hr
  -> Thanks a lot !