KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

Happy New Year

Spanish translation: Feliz Año Nuevo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Happy New Year
Spanish translation:Feliz Año Nuevo
Entered by: Robert INGLEDEW

03:31 Dec 30, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Happy New Year
Happy New Year
cozzie jones
Feliz Año Nuevo
Explanation:
Make sure you write the ñ properly. If you do not have it in your keyboard, you can get it with Alt+0241 or Alt+164.
Happy New Year!
Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +16Feliz Año Nuevo
Robert INGLEDEW
5 +5Feliz año
Sue Horn
4 +5¡Feliz año nuevo!
Ocean Trans


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +16
Feliz Año Nuevo


Explanation:
Make sure you write the ñ properly. If you do not have it in your keyboard, you can get it with Alt+0241 or Alt+164.
Happy New Year!

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monica Colangelo: ¡Feliz Año Nuevo, Roberto!
42 mins
  -> Gracias, igualmente.

agree  Erika Shimabukuro: ¡Feliz Año Nuevo a todos!
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, igualmente.

agree  Fernando Muela: ¡Feliz Año Nuevo!
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, igualmente

agree  Gabriela Tenenbaum: ¡Feliz 2002 a todos! #:)
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, y recuerda: el trago no liga con la gasolina... Just kidding.

agree  Judith Facio: Indudablemente, lo de la 'ñ' es fundamental... ¡feliz año a todos!
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, igualmente.

agree  Hazel Whiteley
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, igualmente.

agree  Juan Pablo Solvez Beneyto: Igualmente a todos!
7 hrs
  -> Gracias, Juan Pablo, y muchos Kudoz para el año próximo!

agree  Maria Asis: ¡Sí, que sea muuuuuuuy feliz!
8 hrs
  -> Muuuuuuuuchas gracias!

agree  Sery: Mis mejores deseos para todos en el 2002!!
9 hrs
  -> Gracias, igualmente.

agree  xxxHenri
11 hrs
  -> Thank you, Henri.

agree  Marisa Pavan: Mis mejores deseos para todos!!!!!!!!
13 hrs
  -> Gracias, igualmente.

agree  Patricia Myers
13 hrs
  -> Thank you, Patricia. Happy New Year to you also.

agree  Sarah Brenchley
14 hrs
  -> Thank you Sarah, Happy New Year

agree  Claudia Iglesias
14 hrs
  -> Gracias, Claudia. Feliz Año Nuevo!

agree  godson777
1 day 23 mins
  -> Gracias.

agree  Aurora Humarán: Muchas pero muchas felicidades para todos!
1 day 10 hrs
  -> Gracias, Aurora. Feliz Año Nuevo!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
¡Feliz año nuevo!


Explanation:
Es el deseo de todos en un mundo tan difícil como el que nos toca vivir.

Ocean Trans
Argentina
PRO pts in pair: 182

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Tenenbaum: ¡Felicidades Betty! #:)
3 hrs

agree  xxxHenri
4 hrs

agree  Claudia Iglesias: Es verdad que siempre se escribe con ¡!
7 hrs

agree  Aurora Humarán: Felicidades
1 day 3 hrs

agree  kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
1 day 11 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Feliz año


Explanation:
In Colombia, and many other countries in the Americas, the greeting is used very different from in the US and other English-speaking countries. It is customary to wish someone a "Happy New Year" the first time you see that person in the new year, even if it is already February! For this greeting, "Feliz año" is used in Colombia. At the stroke of midnight on the 31st, you can say "Feliz año," "Felicidades," "Feliz año nuevo." If the greeting is to be included in a Holiday card, it is more common to wish someone a "próspero año 2002." Hope this helps!


Sue Horn
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 85

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katrin Zinsmeister: En Argentina también se dice Feliz Año.
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Katharina. Feliz año a todos.

agree  Claudia Iglesias
4 hrs

agree  Gabriela Tenenbaum: ¡¡Felicidades!! #:)
4 hrs
  -> También para ti.

agree  Ocean Trans: Feliz año para todos!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
11 hrs

agree  Aurora Humarán: Felicidades
1 day 40 mins