KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

Senior Director

Spanish translation: Director General


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Senior Director
Spanish translation:Director General

16:37 Dec 30, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
/ Title, profession
English term or phrase: Senior Director
, Senior Director, Ministry of Communications

In a documentary it's the caption for a man speaking to a the journalist about a congress.

Thanx! And have a happy new year!

Ma. José Asís
Maria Asis
Spain
Director General
Explanation:
Los Ministerios se suelen dividir en Departamentos o Direcciones Generales. (ejemplo la Dirección General del Azúcar en Tucumán, Argentina.) Creo que en este caso Director General se ajusta al contexto.
Si fuese para una empresa, podría ser Director Senior o Director General.
Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
Thanx to all of you for your answers.
This one contains a helpful explanation, thanx again.

Happy new year!
Ma. José Asís
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Director Ejecutivo
Tania Kerrigan
5Director Senior
Irecu
4Director General
Robert INGLEDEW
4Director Ejecutivo
Sue Horn
4director principal
Rick Henry


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Director Senior


Explanation:
Se deja así, para diferenciarlo de un Director Junior. Yo no lo traduciría.


    Reference: http://exp.
Irecu
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 368

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Director Ejecutivo


Explanation:
El Director Ejecutivo es el representante de la empresa u oficina de gobierno.

Tania Kerrigan
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sue Horn: Entraron nuestras sugerencias al mismo tiempo. Obviamente estoy de acuerdo contigo. :)
1 min

agree  Patricia Myers
45 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Director Ejecutivo


Explanation:
Sé que en Argentina y algunos otros países de América se utiliza "senior" y "junior" como si nada, pero en Colombia no.

A propósito, ¿el "Senior Director" de un Ministerio no sería el Ministro?

Suerte.
Sue

Sue Horn
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 85

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
director principal


Explanation:
HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 291

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Director General


Explanation:
Los Ministerios se suelen dividir en Departamentos o Direcciones Generales. (ejemplo la Dirección General del Azúcar en Tucumán, Argentina.) Creo que en este caso Director General se ajusta al contexto.
Si fuese para una empresa, podría ser Director Senior o Director General.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664
Grading comment
Thanx to all of you for your answers.
This one contains a helpful explanation, thanx again.

Happy new year!
Ma. José Asís