KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

You love me

Spanish translation: ¡Te amo y me amas!


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:You love me and I love you
Spanish translation:¡Te amo y me amas!
Entered by: Ocean Trans

11:32 Dec 31, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: You love me
I love you and you love me!
Murielle
¡Te amo y me amas!
Explanation:
Si quieres algo con un registro menos fuerte puedes decir:
¡Te quiero y me quieres!
Selected response from:

Ocean Trans
Argentina
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8¡Te amo y me amas!
Ocean Trans
4 +2Me quieres
Elena Pérez
4 +2yo te amo, y tu me amas
george artola
4Me quieres
4Me amas
Hans Hereijgers


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Me quieres


Explanation:
También se puede decir "me amas".



Native speaker of:

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Me quieres


Explanation:
También se puede decir "me amas".


Elena Pérez
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 134

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalie Canals
1 hr

agree  Leliadoura
3 days 14 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
¡Te amo y me amas!


Explanation:
Si quieres algo con un registro menos fuerte puedes decir:
¡Te quiero y me quieres!

Ocean Trans
Argentina
PRO pts in pair: 182
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxHenri
8 mins

agree  Robert INGLEDEW
1 hr

agree  Sue Horn
5 hrs

agree  godson777
5 hrs

agree  Marisa Pavan
10 hrs

agree  kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
10 hrs

agree  Fernando Muela
2 days 9 hrs

agree  Leliadoura
3 days 14 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Me amas


Explanation:
¡Yo te amo a ti y tú me amas a mí!
¡Yo te quiero a ti y tú me quieres a mí!"


This way you stress the fact that it is "I" who loves "You" and that it is "You" who loves "Me"

HTH

Hans Hereijgers
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
yo te amo, y tu me amas


Explanation:
closer in meaning


george artola
Argentina
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Laurent Slowack: "Amar" means giving first, receiving next; "querer" may mean that "receiving" is first. This is certainly the most sensitive translation.
2 hrs

agree  Aurora Humarán: but.... sin coma y con acento en tú.
6 hrs