KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

happy new year

Spanish translation: ¡Feliz Año Nuevo!


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Happy New Year
Spanish translation:¡Feliz Año Nuevo!
Entered by: Sarah Brenchley

18:57 Dec 31, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: happy new year
Happy New Year! I wish we could spend New Years Eve together.
natalie
¡Feliz Año Nuevo! Ojalá pudiéramos pasar la víspera de Año Nuevo juntos.
Explanation:
That is the translation.
Happy New Year for you too!!
Selected response from:

Irecu
Grading comment
thank you!! Happy New Year to you too!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1¡Feliz Año Nuevo! Ojalá pudiéramos pasar la víspera de Año Nuevo juntos.
Irecu
5¡Feliz año (nuevo)! Ojalá pudiéramos pasa la Nochevieja juntos.
Sue Horn


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
¡Feliz Año Nuevo! Ojalá pudiéramos pasar la víspera de Año Nuevo juntos.


Explanation:
That is the translation.
Happy New Year for you too!!


    Reference: http://exp.
Irecu
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 368
Grading comment
thank you!! Happy New Year to you too!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marisa Pavan
3 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
¡Feliz año (nuevo)! Ojalá pudiéramos pasa la Nochevieja juntos.


Explanation:
En la mayoría de los países de América, se dice "Feliz año" a secas, sin "nuevo".

Felicidades.

Sue Horn
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 85