KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

happy new year

Spanish translation: ¡Felíz Año Nuevo!


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:happy new year
Spanish translation: ¡Felíz Año Nuevo!

03:50 Jan 1, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: happy new year
I just need to know how to say "Happy New Year" in Spanish.
¡Felíz Año Nuevo!
Explanation:
This is the way we say it in Spanish.
¡Felíz Año Nuevo!
Happy New Year for everybody!
Selected response from:

olv10siq
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6¡Felíz Año Nuevo!olv10siq
4¡Feliz año!
Sue Horn


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
¡Felíz Año Nuevo!


Explanation:
This is the way we say it in Spanish.
¡Felíz Año Nuevo!
Happy New Year for everybody!


olv10siq
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1987

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  J_R_Tuladhar
4 hrs
  -> Gracias Jina

agree  Thomas Bollmann
9 hrs
  -> Gracias Thomas

agree  mónica alfonso: ¡But 'feliz' in Spanish does not have accent!:)
11 hrs
  -> Gracias Mónica

agree  Aida Alvarez
16 hrs
  -> Gracias Aida

agree  godson777
16 hrs
  -> Gracias Marcos

agree  Marisa Pavan
3 days 10 mins

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
¡Feliz año!


Explanation:
Just so you know, in most places when you wish someone a happy new year in person, you just say "feliz año" and the "nuevo" is implied. You also do this the first time you see a person in the new year, even if that's not until February!
Happy New Year to you!


Sue Horn
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 85