KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

whitty

Spanish translation: ingenio


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:wit
Spanish translation:ingenio

07:10 Jan 2, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: whitty
whitty in the way I like....
oliva
si la palabra es "witty"...
Explanation:
la traducción es "ingenioso/a, gracioso/a".

Suerte,
Rossana
Selected response from:

Rossana Triaca
Uruguay
Grading comment
Thanks, yes the correct word is wit and is ingenio
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10si la palabra es "witty"...
Rossana Triaca
4 +1WittyAngelaMR
4 +1blanquecinoMary Smith


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
si la palabra es "witty"...


Explanation:
la traducción es "ingenioso/a, gracioso/a".

Suerte,
Rossana

Rossana Triaca
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 405
Grading comment
Thanks, yes the correct word is wit and is ingenio

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pere Ferrés Gurt: "Whit" quiere decir "pizca". Creo que Rossana tiene toda la razón
15 mins
  -> Gracias, me pareció un typo porque no conozco/encuentro "whitty" con h...

agree  Xeniz
2 hrs

agree  Judith Facio: yo también creo que la 'h' es una errata
3 hrs

agree  AndrewBM
3 hrs

agree  Sue Horn
7 hrs

agree  JH Trads
7 hrs

agree  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT: Sí, de acuerdo.
8 hrs

agree  AngelaMR
14 hrs

agree  pzulaica
1 day 9 hrs

agree  Michel34
1 day 11 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
blanquecino


Explanation:
si lo que te sobra es una t

whity adj.
whitish; rather white (usu. in comb.: whity-brown) (cf. Whitey).

Mary Smith
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 96

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AngelaMR
9 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Witty


Explanation:
I'm not quite sure where you're coming from here... "Witty in the way I like [something]" really doesn't make sense. It's like saying "I'm Quick/ sharp/bright/intelligent in the way I like something..." What is the complete sentence?

Also, I agreed to "whitey" above too quickly. Although we might play with the word white and say something is "whitey" in color, it's really not (as far as I know) a formally accepted word in that sense. It also doesn't make sense in the phrase you've mentioned above. If you could provide us with a little more context, I'm sure we could help you more.

AngelaMR
PRO pts in pair: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AndrewBM: But why not? To paraphrase: 'Angelote is witty in that particular way, the way I like it'?
13 hrs
  -> Well, I suppose if you put it that way... :-) Thanks!