KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

welcome

Spanish translation: Bienvenidos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:welcome
Spanish translation:Bienvenidos
Entered by: Claudia Iglesias

17:49 Jan 3, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: welcome
welcome to cancuun the homee of beauty and lovliness
alex henry
Bienvenidos a Cancún
Explanation:
For a plural use.
Selected response from:

Claudia Iglesias
Chile
Grading comment
thanx a lot
can i have one more question??
this is great
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Bienvenido
Ana Juliá
5 +1Bienvenidos a Cancún, tierra de belleza y amor
flaviofbg
5bienvenido
Valeria Verona
4Bienvenidos a Cancún
Claudia Iglesias


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Bienvenidos a Cancún


Explanation:
For a plural use.

Claudia Iglesias
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 242
Grading comment
thanx a lot
can i have one more question??
this is great

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Bienvenidos a Cancún, tierra de belleza y amor


Explanation:
Hi Alex,

a nice way to have it translated into Spanish, in my opinion.

Hope you like it,

Flavio

flaviofbg
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 121

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjwebb: with Flavio. Chris.
3 days 22 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bienvenido


Explanation:
se usa con la preposición "a"

Valeria Verona
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 550

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Bienvenido


Explanation:
Bienvenido a Cancún, un lugar lleno de belleza y encanto.

Ana Juliá
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 605

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valeria Verona
3 mins
  -> Gracias