KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

special guest speaker

Spanish translation: disertante / orador invitado


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:special guest speaker
Spanish translation:disertante / orador invitado
Entered by: Valeria Verona

13:42 Jan 4, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: special guest speaker
in a written announcement
Michelle
disertante / orador invitado
Explanation:
no explanation
Selected response from:

Valeria Verona
Argentina
Grading comment
Thanks to all who answered. I'll go with orador invitado--you've been a great help!

Michelle
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2orador especial invitado - conferencista invitado
Robert INGLEDEW
4disertante / orador invitado
Valeria Verona
4ponente invitadoSheilann


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ponente invitado


Explanation:
I presume you're asking from English into Spanish

Sheilann
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
disertante / orador invitado


Explanation:
no explanation

Valeria Verona
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 550
Grading comment
Thanks to all who answered. I'll go with orador invitado--you've been a great help!

Michelle

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
orador especial invitado - conferencista invitado


Explanation:
no need. The other options are also good.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sue Horn: Me gusta lo de conferencista.
10 hrs
  -> Gracias, Sue.

agree  cjwebb: with Robert. Chris
3 days 1 hr
  -> Thank you.