KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

without scaring a child out of its wits

Spanish translation: sin hacer entrar al niño en pánico


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:without scaring a child out of its wits
Spanish translation:sin hacer entrar al niño en pánico
Entered by: Marisa Pavan

17:25 Jan 5, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: without scaring a child out of its wits
It's an article about kidnapping children.
Marisa Pavan
Argentina
see translations
Explanation:
sin asustar mucho al niño
sin hacer entrar al niño en pánico
Selected response from:

Valeria Verona
Argentina
Grading comment
Thank you, you've been helpful to me.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3see translations
Valeria Verona
5 +1sin darle al niño un susto de muerte
Sarah Brenchley
4 +1sin darle a un niño el susto de su vida
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
see translations


Explanation:
sin asustar mucho al niño
sin hacer entrar al niño en pánico


Valeria Verona
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 550
Grading comment
Thank you, you've been helpful to me.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Bullrich: me gusta más la segunda
1 min

agree  Andrea Sacchi: Me quedo con la segunda opción! Saludos ;-)
2 mins

agree  cjwebb: I am with Valeria. Sin hacer entrar al niño en pánico. Chris
1 day 21 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sin darle al niño un susto de muerte


Explanation:
The child was scared out of its wits could be translated as:
la pobre criatura estaba asustadísima
Hope it helps.
Happy New Year.
Sarah.

Sarah Brenchley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 208

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Bullrich: "Sin darle al niño un susto de muerte" (aunque no se diría en la Argentina) está en un registro coloquial más cercano a "out of its wits"
3 mins
  -> Thanks Andrea

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sin darle a un niño el susto de su vida


Explanation:
That is how I would put it.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Bullrich: ésta sí iría para la Argentina :-)
2 mins
  -> Gracias, Andrea, ¿cómo estás?