KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

antejardines florecidos

Spanish translation: antejardines florecidos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:blooming front gardens
Spanish translation:antejardines florecidos
Entered by: Marisa Pavan

17:29 Jan 5, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: antejardines florecidos
La oración describe un barrio.
Marisa Pavan
Argentina
blooming front gardens
Explanation:
I suppose antejardín refers to the 10 foot garden strip that is normally in front of houses in the swanky residential areas (at least in Argentina, where they are called "barrio - parque" or park district.
Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
Tnak you very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4zona ajardinada.cjwebb
4zona ajardinada.
4front gardens in bloom
Valeria Verona
4front gardens full of flowers
Hazel Whiteley
4blooming front gardens
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
blooming front gardens


Explanation:
I suppose antejardín refers to the 10 foot garden strip that is normally in front of houses in the swanky residential areas (at least in Argentina, where they are called "barrio - parque" or park district.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664
Grading comment
Tnak you very much

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
front gardens full of flowers


Explanation:
He puesto full of flowers porque da una impresión del barrio que si dijera simplemente with flowers.

Front garden es el jardincito en la parte de delante de una casa.

Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 675

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Robert INGLEDEW: florecido significa en flor, and does not refer to the amount of flowers, but to the fact that they are blooming.
4 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
front gardens in bloom


Explanation:
Suerte!

Valeria Verona
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 550

1 day 21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
zona ajardinada.


Explanation:
is the way in Spain to refers areas such neighbourhood, park, etc..... I hope will help you. regards, Chris.


    Reference: http://www.proZ.com/pro/27343

Native speaker of:

1 day 21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
zona ajardinada.


Explanation:
is the way in Spain to refers areas such neighbourhood, park, etc..... I hope will help you. regards, Chris.


    Reference: http://www.proZ.com/pro/27343
cjwebb
Spain