KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

WE are here to experiment on how insects feel when eaten by a predator.

Spanish translation: Estamos aquí para saber lo que siente un insecto cuando se lo come un depredador.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:WE are here to experiment on how insects feel when eaten by a predator.
Spanish translation:Estamos aquí para saber lo que siente un insecto cuando se lo come un depredador.
Entered by: Camara

19:52 Jan 5, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: WE are here to experiment on how insects feel when eaten by a predator.
they people are staying at the hotel to experiment on how the insects feel when eaten by a predator
Estamos aquí para saber lo que siente un insecto cuando se lo come un depredador.
Explanation:
Ú.t.c.s.

Me encantaría saber quién gana la apuesta.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-05 20:11:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o predador
Selected response from:

Mary Smith
Grading comment
Thanks for translating that phrase for me!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Estamos aquí para experimentar / ver qué sienten los insectos cuando los come un depredador.
Robert INGLEDEW
4 +1Estamos / Venimos / Nos reunimos...
Andrea Bullrich
4Estamos aquí para saber lo que siente un insecto cuando se lo come un depredador.Mary Smith


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Estamos aquí para experimentar / ver qué sienten los insectos cuando los come un depredador.


Explanation:
That's it.



Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elinor Thomas: Thank God I'm not an insect, hehe
2 mins
  -> ¿Tampoco una mariposa?... Thank you, Elinor.

agree  cjwebb: Robert I will say "se los come". Saludos, Chris
1 day 18 hrs
  -> Thank you.

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Estamos / Venimos / Nos reunimos...


Explanation:
Estamos aquí / Venimos aquí / Nos reunimos aquí para hacer un experimento: qué siente un insecto al ser devorado por un depredador / cuando cae en las garras de un animal de presa.

(The second option is a little more "free" and your choice would depend on the tone and nature of the experiment.)

HTH
Andrea


    own experience
Andrea Bullrich
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1650

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francis Icaza: These must be people with too much time on their hands
21 mins
  -> :-))) (thanks, Francis!)

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Estamos aquí para saber lo que siente un insecto cuando se lo come un depredador.


Explanation:
Ú.t.c.s.

Me encantaría saber quién gana la apuesta.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-05 20:11:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o predador

Mary Smith
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 96
Grading comment
Thanks for translating that phrase for me!