KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

my hot boyfriend

Spanish translation: mi novio que está buenísimo


07:21 Jan 6, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: my hot boyfriend
My Sexy boyfriend
Jordayne
Spanish translation:mi novio que está buenísimo
Explanation:
My understanding is that in the U.S. "to be hot" means to be good-looking, attractive, etc (the first two answers proposed refer to sexual arousment).

"estar bueno", covers this.

Other possibilities - mi atractivo novio, mi guapísimo novio... but I think these are less strong and informal than the possibility I´ve written above.


Selected response from:

Hazel Whiteley
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8mi novio que está buenísimo
Hazel Whiteley
5mi novio cachondoMaria Asis
4mi apasionado novio, mi ardiente novioSery
4mi novio calientecjwebb


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mi novio caliente


Explanation:
is the exact traduction and is the way it used to say in Spain.I hope that is useful for you.Chris


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/pro/27343
cjwebb
Spain

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Worklog: no suena muy bien, mejor sería mi novio está caliente, pero no creo que es eso lo que busca decir.
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mi novio cachondo


Explanation:
Hola,
además del adjetivo caliente para expresar excitación sexual, en España también se utiliza el adjetivo cachondo.

Espero q te sirva de ayuda,

Ma. José Asís


    Reference: http://www.geocities.com/Colosseum/Track/5255/lacamon/nnatur...
Maria Asis
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Worklog: 'Cachondo' tb puede decir divertido, no creo que esa sería la mejor forma, aparte de ser jerga callejera.
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
mi novio que está buenísimo


Explanation:
My understanding is that in the U.S. "to be hot" means to be good-looking, attractive, etc (the first two answers proposed refer to sexual arousment).

"estar bueno", covers this.

Other possibilities - mi atractivo novio, mi guapísimo novio... but I think these are less strong and informal than the possibility I´ve written above.




Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 675
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Bullrich: En la Argentina también diríamos "está buenísimo", "está bárbaro", y un poco más informalmente "está muy fuerte", "está re fuerte" & variations thereon :-)
2 hrs

agree  Worklog: Estoy de acuerdo, yo personalmente me quedo con 'mi atractivo novio' al menos así traduciría yo Sexy
2 hrs

agree  Ester Vidal
6 hrs

agree  Thomas Bollmann
8 hrs

agree  olv10siq: Tambien podrías decir "está como un tren" aunque no creo que se use fuera de España
8 hrs

agree  Clarisa Moraña: En Argentina también se usaría "Mi novio, que es un potro", "Mi novio, el potro".. Bastante informal (aunque yo lo pensara, no la usaría)
9 hrs

agree  Andrea Sacchi
13 hrs

agree  Valeria Verona
16 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mi apasionado novio, mi ardiente novio


Explanation:
Unos cuantos más.

Saludos, Sery

Sery
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1502