KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

after-sales

Spanish translation: Departamento de Postventa


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:after-sales
Spanish translation:Departamento de Postventa
Entered by: Worklog

11:52 Jan 6, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: after-sales
After-Sales Department
Mrs Kenward
Departamento de Postventa
Explanation:
Departamento de atención al cliente
HTH
Lyssy :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-06 14:27:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Rectifico, Posventa

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-07 00:07:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sin la \'T\'
Selected response from:

Worklog
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +17Departamento de Postventa
Worklog
5posventa
Jackie_A


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +17
Departamento de Postventa


Explanation:
Departamento de atención al cliente
HTH
Lyssy :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-06 14:27:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Rectifico, Posventa

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-07 00:07:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sin la \'T\'

Worklog
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 47
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Bullrich: Hola, Lyssy! Agree, sólo que según la RAE es "posventa". Un saludito... :-)
12 mins
  -> Gracias por la puntalización, sí que voy mal esta mañana, debe haber sido que me sentó mal el Roscón, jejeje

agree  Robert INGLEDEW: I also agree with Andrea.
34 mins
  -> Gracias Robert :-)

agree  Antonio Costa: agree
47 mins
  -> Mira que estoy mal hoy, GRACIAS, :-)

agree  Leliadoura
50 mins
  -> Gracias Leliadoura ;-)

agree  Hazel Whiteley
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Hazel, :-)

agree  P Forgas
3 hrs
  -> Gracias Patricia :-)

agree  Ester Vidal
4 hrs
  -> Gracias Ester. Feliz día de Reyes para todos :-)

agree  two2tango
4 hrs
  -> Thanks two2tango :-)

agree  olv10siq
5 hrs
  -> Gracias olv10siq :-)

agree  Natalia Infante
6 hrs
  -> Me empiezan a salir los colores... Gracias Natalia :-)

agree  Gabriela Tenenbaum: Great #:))
9 hrs
  -> Gracias Gabriela ;-)

agree  Andrea Sacchi
10 hrs
  -> Gracias Andrea, :-)

agree  Beatriz Vignoli: "posventa" sin la T
11 hrs
  -> Sí lo he rectificado, gracias Beatriz ;-)

agree  kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
12 hrs
  -> Gracias Mary :-)

agree  Monica Colangelo
16 hrs
  -> Gracias trixiemck, :-)

agree  cjwebb: de acuerdo con Andrea sin la "T".saudos.Chris
1 day 1 hr
  -> Gracias cjwebb, :-)

agree  xxxfabyannys: sin t
1 day 8 hrs
  -> Gracias fabyannys, :-)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
posventa


Explanation:
after-sales = posventa

After-Sales Department = Departamento de Servicio Posventa...

I did some Google searches...
for "departamento posventa" - 9 sites

For "servicio posventa" - 4,290

I think the numbers speak for themselves. If you need to refer to the function itself I recomend "Servicio Posventa". If you need to refer to the group of people that perform the function, then you have a choice: either "Departamento Posventa" (less explicit but more literal), or "Departamento de Servicio Posventa" (more explicit and clearer).
The 1st ref site contains: "... Respaldo al Cliente : Servicio Posventa..."

The 2nd one is titled "Servicio Posventa"

Good luck and regards...


    Reference: http://customer.johndeere.com/es_AR/ag/apoyo_al_cliente/serv...
    Reference: http://www.rubi.com/cast/corp/ccorp4.html
Jackie_A
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 314