KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

please stop working

Spanish translation: por favor, dejen de trabajar


16:27 Jan 6, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: please stop working
To stop workers from continuing working on a job-site
Marie Dreilich
Spanish translation:por favor, dejen de trabajar
Explanation:
You can equally say "por favor paren de trabajar". Both options use the formal (and plural) version of "you".
Selected response from:

Hazel Whiteley
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11por favor, dejen de trabajar
Hazel Whiteley
4 +3Por favor, detengan el trabajo
Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
5Por favor, cesen en sus funciones
franliaci
4a parar todos el trabajo por favorJH Trads


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
por favor, dejen de trabajar


Explanation:
You can equally say "por favor paren de trabajar". Both options use the formal (and plural) version of "you".

Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 675
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert INGLEDEW: or por favor, detengan el trabajo.
14 mins

agree  Worklog: Absolutely correct! :-)
14 mins

neutral  Bertha S. Deffenbaugh: I think it does not clearly convey the idea of one specific job and moment.
48 mins

agree  Patricia Myers
1 hr

agree  Thomas Bollmann
1 hr

agree  Andrea Bullrich: This option is better. In "detengan el trabajo" the subject could be somebody else, perhaps a foreman, not necessarily the workers themselves.
1 hr

agree  Andrea Sacchi
5 hrs

agree  Sue Horn
6 hrs

agree  kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
8 hrs

agree  xxxmgonzalez
22 hrs

agree  Ariadna Castillo González
2 days 5 hrs

agree  Aurora Humarán
3 days 3 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Por favor, detengan el trabajo


Explanation:
Saludos,

Bertha

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-06 16:52:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think this translation better conveys the idea that you are talking about a specific job and a specific moment.
Otherwise, it could be misunderstood or not so easily understood.

Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 743

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Worklog: Yes I agree with your note, :-)
8 mins
  -> Thank you, Lyssy. :))

agree  Sarah Brenchley: I prefer this alternative.
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Sarah. :)

agree  Antonio Costa
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Por favor, cesen en sus funciones


Explanation:
Dándole un tinte formal. Por supuesto hay que conocer el contexto antes de incluir una traducción de registro formal como ésta.

Espero te sirva.

Fran

franliaci
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a parar todos el trabajo por favor


Explanation:
this would be a common way to address people in this context

I hope it helps


    nat Sp
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2060

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  cjwebb: por favor parad el trabajo.saudos,Chris
16 hrs