KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

decided

Spanish translation: decidió/decidido


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:decided
Spanish translation:decidió/decidido
Entered by: Sarah Brenchley

17:53 Jan 6, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: decided
Either going to his mom's house or staying at his dad's house.
Mike
Decidió ir a la casa de su madre
Explanation:
o quedarse en casa de su padre
= He decided
Él ha decidido = He has decided
Hope it helps.
Sarah.
Selected response from:

Sarah Brenchley
Grading comment
THANK YOU FOR THE HELP ON MY HOMEWORK.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7Decidió ir a la casa de su madre
Sarah Brenchley
4 +2decidió
Hazel Whiteley
5(tuvo que) optar por ir a la casa de su mamá o quedarse en lo de su papá.
franliaci
4 +1decidió
Worklog
4 +1decidió entre ir a la casa de su mamá o quedarse en lo de su papá
P Forgas


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Decidió ir a la casa de su madre


Explanation:
o quedarse en casa de su padre
= He decided
Él ha decidido = He has decided
Hope it helps.
Sarah.

Sarah Brenchley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 208
Grading comment
THANK YOU FOR THE HELP ON MY HOMEWORK.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
2 mins
  -> Thanks Bertha.

agree  Natalia Infante
12 mins
  -> Thanks Natalia

agree  Antonio Costa
12 mins
  -> Thanks Antonio

agree  Robert INGLEDEW
14 mins
  -> Thanks Robert

agree  olv10siq
33 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Worklog: I have to agree again... :-)
37 mins
  -> Thanks Lyssey

agree  cjwebb: Chris
19 hrs
  -> Thanks Chris.

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
decidió


Explanation:
He decided - (él) decidió

he has decided - (él) ha decidido

it is decided - está decidido

Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 675

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonio Costa
13 mins

agree  Worklog: I have to agree... :-)
36 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
decidió


Explanation:
decidió ir a la casa de su madre o quedarse en la casa de su padre.
doesn't sound very well.
tuvo que decidir se ir a la casa de sun madre o quedarse en la de su padre.
HTH
Lyssy :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-06 17:59:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry girls, I think we answered all at the same time. Lyssy

Worklog
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonio Costa
11 mins
  -> Gracias Antonio ;-)

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
decidió entre ir a la casa de su mamá o quedarse en lo de su papá


Explanation:
me parece que tuvo que elegir, pobre chico dividido!

Felicidades, P.

P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 2261
Grading comment
because i did

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Sacchi
3 hrs
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: because i did

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(tuvo que) optar por ir a la casa de su mamá o quedarse en lo de su papá.


Explanation:
Otra variable, para conflictuar un poco menos la vida del muchachito... :)

Espero te sirva.

franliaci
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
I DON'T UNDERSTAND IT
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: I DON'T UNDERSTAND IT