KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

had

Spanish translation: tenía.


18:04 Jan 6, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: had
He had two sisters named Barbara and Georgia. He claimed that they were both mean to him.
Mike Meyers
Spanish translation:tenía.
Explanation:
El tenía dos hermanas llamadas Barbara y Georgia. El afirmó que ambas significaron para el.Espero que te ayude.Chris.
Selected response from:

cjwebb
Spain
Grading comment
Thank You Very Much

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +22tenía
Andrea Bullrich
4tenía.
4 -1tenía.cjwebb
4 -1tuvoMyrtha


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +22
tenía


Explanation:
(Él) tenía dos hermanas, Bárbara y Georgia. Decía que las dos eran malas con él.

HTH
Andrea


    own experience
Andrea Bullrich
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1650

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hazel Whiteley
0 min
  -> Thanks... although now that I look back I think Mike is trying to feed us a short novel... :-)

agree  Natalia Infante
1 min

agree  Robert INGLEDEW
3 mins

agree  Sarah Brenchley
5 mins

agree  Worklog: Great Andrea :-)
9 mins
  -> thanks, Lyssy & everybody :-)

agree  Davorka Grgic
11 mins
  -> gracias, Dav :-)

agree  olv10siq
21 mins

agree  Antonio Costa
26 mins

agree  JH Trads
1 hr

agree  Ariadna Castillo González
2 hrs
  -> thanks, guys :-)

agree  Karla Dainius
2 hrs

agree  Valeria Verona
3 hrs

agree  xxxlefki
3 hrs

agree  Andrea Sacchi
3 hrs

agree  Leliadoura: :)
4 hrs
  -> gracias, gente (y también a las cardiólogas) ;-)))

agree  Sue Horn
5 hrs

agree  kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
6 hrs

agree  Patricia Myers
11 hrs
  -> gracias a todas... :-)

agree  xxxtazdog: :-))
17 hrs
  -> :-)))))

agree  xxxmgonzalez
20 hrs

agree  Patricia Lutteral: dos brujas, como más de una! :-))))
23 hrs
  -> thank you, sis! :-)))

agree  Fernando Muela
1 day 14 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
tuvo


Explanation:
Es otra opción.

Myrtha
United States
PRO pts in pair: 38
Grading comment
Because I had to choose and I didt choose you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  kairosz (Mary Guerrero): Sólo que ya se hayan muerto
6 hrs
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Because I had to choose and I didt choose you!

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tenía.


Explanation:
El tenía dos hermanas llamadas Barbara y Georgia. El afirmó que ambas significaron para el.Espero que te ayude.Chris.


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/pro/27343

Native speaker of:

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
tenía.


Explanation:
El tenía dos hermanas llamadas Barbara y Georgia. El afirmó que ambas significaron para el.Espero que te ayude.Chris.


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/pro/27343
cjwebb
Spain
Grading comment
Thank You Very Much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Patricia Lutteral: En esta oración el verbo es "were", no "mean".
4 hrs