KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

princess seam

Spanish translation: corte princesa


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:princess seam
Spanish translation:corte princesa

19:48 Jan 6, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: princess seam
a seam that goes over the bust and shapes the body
Karen Rosenberg
Spain
corte princesa
Explanation:
o
cintura imperio

es el corte que usaba Josefina.

Felicidades, P.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-06 20:56:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

corte imperio
estilo princesa
son otras posibilidades
Selected response from:

P Forgas
Brazil
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9corte princesa
P Forgas
4costura ó aro
Worklog


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
costura ó aro


Explanation:
HTH
Lyssy :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-06 19:59:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

costura de estilo princesa

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-06 19:59:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

corte de pricesa

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-06 20:10:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ooops \'princesa\'

Worklog
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 47

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
corte princesa


Explanation:
o
cintura imperio

es el corte que usaba Josefina.

Felicidades, P.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-06 20:56:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

corte imperio
estilo princesa
son otras posibilidades

P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 2261
Grading comment
Muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rossana Triaca: asi se dice en el rio de la plata...
28 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Valeria Verona: cintura/corte princesa
1 hr
  -> gracias

agree  Gabriela Tenenbaum: Great! #:))
1 hr
  -> gracias

agree  olv10siq
1 hr

agree  Andrea Sacchi
1 hr

agree  Rick Henry
1 hr

agree  Sue Horn
2 hrs

agree  Flavia Sampaoli
11 hrs

agree  Nikki Graham
14 hrs