KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

wetlook

Spanish translation: acabado con efecto mojado


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:wet look
Spanish translation:acabado con efecto mojado

19:49 Jan 6, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: wetlook
a material that is soft, shiny and "looks wet"
Karen Rosenberg
Spain
efecto mojado
Explanation:
Esto es lo que diría yo, por ejemplo, para describir pelo con gel moldeador.
Selected response from:

Hazel Whiteley
Grading comment
The answer is fine, but the term does not apply to hair. It was the comment from Andrew BM with a reference showing the use of the term in a fashion environment that persuaded me that your translation was the most suitable.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Apariencia húmedaolv10siq
4 +3efecto mojado
Hazel Whiteley
4 +2*
AndrewBM
4 +2brilloso / lustrosoJH Trads
4aspecto de humedadelenali
4aparencia de mojado
Worklog


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aparencia de mojado


Explanation:
Espero qaue te ayude,
Lyssy :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-06 19:52:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops \'que\' desculpa

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-06 19:53:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Definition un curtido de aspecto reluciente que aparenta estar humedo.El recubrimiento que le da apariencia humeda se aplica habitualmente en dos capas,una de base y otra superficial sin pigmentar

Reference Glos Int Terminos Curtidos(ICT London 1975)
(1)
- - no entry -

Reference Glos Int Terminos Curtidos(ICT London 1975)
http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom

Worklog
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 47

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
brilloso / lustroso


Explanation:
HTH


    nat Sp
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2060

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Worklog: aún mejor que el mio, 'Brillante' es otra opción
1 min

agree  Sue Horn: Para telas, esa opción es la mejor. Para el cabello, me gusta la sugerencia de Hazel.
1 hr

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
efecto mojado


Explanation:
Esto es lo que diría yo, por ejemplo, para describir pelo con gel moldeador.


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?sourceid=navclient&q=%22efecto+...
Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 675
Grading comment
The answer is fine, but the term does not apply to hair. It was the comment from Andrew BM with a reference showing the use of the term in a fashion environment that persuaded me that your translation was the most suitable.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AndrewBM: en efecto
22 mins

agree  Valeria Verona
42 mins

agree  Andrea Sacchi
1 hr

neutral  Sue Horn: Para el cabello, es perfecto, pero para las telas no sé....
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aspecto de humedad


Explanation:
Mexico

elenali
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 17

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Apariencia húmeda


Explanation:
For "wet look" I would say "apariencia húmeda" I think it fits in the context.
Good luck!

Nat.Sp.

olv10siq
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1987

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
3 hrs
  -> Gracias kairosz

agree  Clarisa Moraña: También lo diría así...
6 hrs
  -> Gracias Clarisa

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
*


Explanation:
acerca de la respuesta de Hazel - encontré al menos una referencia de alta costura

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-06 23:22:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

es sobre unos trajes de baño, en los que \"se resaltaron detalles de moda como los brillos, los acabados con efecto mojado, las pieles de cocodrilo y los estampados metálicos\", pero ¿no sería lo mismo para cualquier otro tipo de vestido?


    Reference: http://www.cromos.com.co/4370/reinas11.htm
AndrewBM
Ireland
PRO pts in pair: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beatriz Vignoli: "efecto mojado" me parece bien.
1 hr
  -> Gracias Bea

agree  Sue Horn: Con esta aclaración, me parece perfecto.
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Sue