KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

Yes it was

Spanish translation: Sí que fue


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Yes it was
Spanish translation:Sí que fue
Entered by: Andrea Bullrich

21:01 Jan 7, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Yes it was
Response to "it was nothing". I want to say "yes it was".
Judy Hamil
sí que fue
Explanation:
"No fue nada."
"Sí que fue."

An informal translation, at least for Argentina.

HTH
Andrea
Selected response from:

Andrea Bullrich
Grading comment
Thank you. That's what I wanted to know.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5sí que fue
Andrea Bullrich
5¡Por supuesto que sí! / ¿Cómo que no?
Monica Colangelo
4 +1sí que fue
Hazel Whiteley


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
sí que fue


Explanation:
"No fue nada."
"Sí que fue."

An informal translation, at least for Argentina.

HTH
Andrea


    own experience
Andrea Bullrich
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1650
Grading comment
Thank you. That's what I wanted to know.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Greenfield
1 min

agree  Ariadna Castillo González
2 mins

agree  Nikki Graham
4 mins

agree  Sheila Hardie: :)
7 mins
  -> Thanks, everybody :-)

neutral  Bernardo Ortiz: sí, así fue.
27 mins
  -> Another good option, only more formal.

agree  Jennifer Brinckmann
17 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sí que fue


Explanation:
This might be the reply to "no fue nada".






Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 675

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jennifer Brinckmann
17 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
¡Por supuesto que sí! / ¿Cómo que no?


Explanation:
I'd use either

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2395