KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

meet the challenge

Spanish translation: abordar los desafíos [retos]; satisfacer las expectativas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:meet the challenge
Spanish translation:abordar los desafíos [retos]; satisfacer las expectativas
Entered by: Susana Cancino

21:27 Jan 8, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: meet the challenge
...continues to provide you the optimum learning experience to meet the challenges
oshi
abordar los desafíos [retos] / satisfacer las expectativas
Explanation:
El primero es + literal; el 2do mantiene + el sentido.

Suerte
Elena
Selected response from:

xxxElena Sgarbo
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5estar a la altura del desafío / de las exigencias
Andrea Bullrich
5abordar los desafíos [retos] / satisfacer las expectativasxxxElena Sgarbo
4para afrontar los retos
Parrot


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
para afrontar los retos


Explanation:
to meet the challenges

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 330

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
abordar los desafíos [retos] / satisfacer las expectativas


Explanation:
El primero es + literal; el 2do mantiene + el sentido.

Suerte
Elena

xxxElena Sgarbo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3982

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amero Communications: de acuerdo con el segundo
9 mins

disagree  Noemi Carrera: prefiero la primera opción
2 hrs

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
estar a la altura del desafío / de las exigencias


Explanation:
Just adding a bit to my previous answer...

HTH
Andrea


    own experience
Andrea Bullrich
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1650