KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

matwells

Spanish translation: matwells


06:33 Jan 9, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: matwells
What is this??
Félix Saiz
Spain
Spanish translation:matwells
Explanation:
Definition: A recess in the floor surface inside or outside an entranceway to accommodate a door mat for wiping the feet. (SAA HB50-1994 Glossary of Building Terms]

http://www.lexiconstruct.com/objects/M/matwell.htm

no sé cómo se llama en español, pero tal vez te ayude a buscar

Felicidades, P.
Selected response from:

P Forgas
Brazil
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4hueco del felpudo
Hazel Whiteley
4matwells
P Forgas


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
matwells


Explanation:
Definition: A recess in the floor surface inside or outside an entranceway to accommodate a door mat for wiping the feet. (SAA HB50-1994 Glossary of Building Terms]

http://www.lexiconstruct.com/objects/M/matwell.htm

no sé cómo se llama en español, pero tal vez te ayude a buscar

Felicidades, P.

P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 2261
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hueco del felpudo


Explanation:
Habiendo visto la útil definición de P.Forgas, se podría decir "hueco del felpudo" o "hueco para el felpudo".

La referencia da ejemplos de "hueco" y "felpudo"


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?num=20&q=hueco+felpudo
Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 675