KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

What is your country?

Spanish translation: ¿Cúal es su país de origen?


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:What is your country?
Spanish translation:¿Cúal es su país de origen?
Entered by: olv10siq

23:35 Jan 9, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: What is your country?
In a report.
Vicotia
¿Cúal es su país de origen?
Explanation:
This is formal way to say ¿De qué país viene?

Hope it helps.
Nat. sp.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-09 23:59:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I´m sorry, I omitted the \"a\" before formal.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-10 07:11:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I´m sorry again. The accent was misplaced. It should read \"Cuál\"
Selected response from:

olv10siq
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6¿Cúal es su país de origen?olv10siq
4 +4¿De qué país eres? ¿De qué país es?
Andrea Bullrich
5¿Cuál es su país de orígen?
Carmen Valdebenito
5¿De qué país viene?Atenea Acevedo
5cual es su pais?pedrores
5¿De qué país eres?Anabel Gargallo
5 -1pais/patria/puebloSer
4 -1¿Cuál es su país (de residencia)?
Hans Hereijgers
4 -4Lo que es su país
Bernardo Ortiz


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
¿Cuál es su país (de residencia)?


Explanation:

Hope this helps!

Hans Hereijgers
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Patricia Myers: residencia doesn't imply that you are from there just that you live there
3 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
¿De qué país viene?


Explanation:
Your question does not specify country of origin or country of residence. If it's a report and you just write "¿De qué país viene?" you avoid these specifications and still ask the question.

Atenea Acevedo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 260

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sue Horn: I think this is the best option. I don't think the original report was written by a native speaker of English because the wording is very strange. It would never be asked this way in English.
12 mins
  -> thanks

disagree  Patricia Myers: I don't think it's clear enough it could mean also that you have been on vacation somewhere and they ask you where you were
2 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -4
Lo que es su país


Explanation:
Translation depends of Report.
Cúal es su país ?
Qué es su país ?

Bernardo Ortiz
Colombia
PRO pts in pair: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Bertha S. Deffenbaugh: Nope.
1 hr

disagree  Andrea Bullrich: except for "cuál es su país", which sounds odd but could be a possibility, the other answers are incorrect.
1 hr

neutral  Clarisa Moraña: En español ponemos signo de interrogación al empezar una pregunta. Siempre. Y es "cuál"
4 hrs

disagree  Ester Vidal: La única que utilizaríamos en España es "cuál es su país?
9 hrs

disagree  Judith Facio: Para nada.
9 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
pais/patria/pueblo


Explanation:
In the context is dificult to know which concept would be the most accurate, therefore I write this three words to you, patria is more like into nacionality and idiosincrasy. Pais is more like a concept the evokes the territory and pueblo is more like the exact place you are from.

So you could say:

Cual es tu pais/patria/pueblo? (patria is best)

or

Que es tu pais/patria/pueblo? this depends totally on the context.

SER

Ser
United States
PRO pts in pair: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Claudia Iglesias: with the second option.
2 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
¿Cúal es su país de origen?


Explanation:
This is formal way to say ¿De qué país viene?

Hope it helps.
Nat. sp.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-09 23:59:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I´m sorry, I omitted the \"a\" before formal.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-10 07:11:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I´m sorry again. The accent was misplaced. It should read \"Cuál\"

olv10siq
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1987
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Muela
57 mins
  -> Gracias Fernando

agree  Patricia Myers
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Patricia

agree  Clarisa Moraña: Sí. Aunque pusiste mal el acento: Es "¿cuál?"
4 hrs
  -> Gracias Clarisa. Tienes razón con lo del acento. Las prisas no son buenas consejeras.

agree  Ester Vidal
9 hrs
  -> Gracias Ester

agree  sercominter
9 hrs
  -> Gracias Juan

agree  kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
15 hrs
  -> Gracias Mary

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
¿Cuál es su país de orígen?


Explanation:
Usually found in applications, legal documents regarding nationlity, surveys, etc.
It could also be 'País de orígen'

Carmen Valdebenito
PRO pts in pair: 82

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
¿De qué país eres? ¿De qué país es?


Explanation:

Just another possibility. The first one is for peers, the second one for people who are older than you are or whom you treat more formally for some other such reason.

HTH
Andrea







    own experience
Andrea Bullrich
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1650

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Myers
57 mins

agree  Ester Vidal
7 hrs

agree  Lusobras: Creo que de todas esa es la mejor opción. También podría ser: "¿De dónde eres? ¿De dónde es?" Saludos ;>D
7 hrs

agree  AndrewBM
13 hrs
  -> thanks Andrew & all... :-)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cual es su pais?


Explanation:
The answer correspond to the normal english expression: "Where are you from"

The other possible meaning would be "que es su pais", this is: what (thing) is your country, but this appear to be absurd. ;-)

Source: my own experience.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-10 04:46:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Corrections:
¿cual es su país?
(cual no tiene tilde)


pedrores
PRO pts in pair: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Clarisa Moraña: En español ponemos signo de interrogación al empezar una pregunta. Siempre. Además "país" y "cuál" llevan acento. No debemos descuidar las reglas ortográficas, por favor.
1 hr

neutral  Ramón Esquivel: Cual puede escribirse con tilde o sin ella. En interrogación, sí lleva tilde
3 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
¿De qué país eres?


Explanation:
That's what we would say in Spain

Anabel Gargallo
Spain