KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

Tell me a bit about your country.

Spanish translation: Cuénteme/ dígame algo sobre su país.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Tell me a bit about your country.
Spanish translation:Cuénteme/ dígame algo sobre su país.
Entered by: olv10siq

23:56 Jan 9, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Tell me a bit about your country.
In a report.
Vicotia
Cuénteme/ dígame algo sobre su país.
Explanation:
Hope it helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-10 00:03:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You can also say, \"Descríbame algo de su país\"
Selected response from:

olv10siq
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Háblame un poco de tu país
Claudia Iglesias
4 +4Cuénteme/ dígame algo sobre su país.olv10siq
5 +2Digame un poco acerca de su país
Bernardo Ortiz
5 +1hableme un poco respecto a su paíspedrores
5 +1Cuenteme algo sobre su país
mirta
4 +2Dime algo sobre tu país (informal)
Robert INGLEDEW
5Háblame un poco de tu país / Cuéntame cosas de tu paísAnabel Gargallo
5Cuénteme algo su país
Carmen Valdebenito
5Cuéntame algo de tu país / Cuénteme algo de su paísJudith Facio
4cuénteme un poco sobre su Pais.cjwebb


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Cuénteme/ dígame algo sobre su país.


Explanation:
Hope it helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-10 00:03:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You can also say, \"Descríbame algo de su país\"

olv10siq
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1987
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Muela
17 mins
  -> Gracias Fernando

agree  Andrea Bullrich: Cuénteme algo sobre su país, diría yo
1 hr
  -> Gracias Andrea

agree  Patricia Myers: también podría ser hábleme un poco de su país
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Patricia

agree  Lusobras
9 hrs
  -> Gracias Lusobras

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Dime algo sobre tu país (informal)


Explanation:
or "cuénteme algo sobre su país" (more formal).

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sue Horn: This is the most natural.
17 mins
  -> Thank you, Sue.

agree  Ester Vidal
9 hrs
  -> Gracias, Ester.

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Digame un poco acerca de su país


Explanation:
thats it

Bernardo Ortiz
Colombia
PRO pts in pair: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ser: estoy de acuerdo, yo usaria la palabra cuentame
15 mins

agree  Felipe Castillo Ruiz: Yo también utilizaría cuéntame
20 mins

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Cuenteme algo sobre su país


Explanation:
This would be the correct way to ask this question in a report context

mirta
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 440

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Muela
6 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Cuénteme algo su país


Explanation:
Or 'Cuéntame algo sobre tú país' if it is a little more colloquial, between friends or young people who want to get to know each other better.
Seems like an interview question.


    Carmencha
Carmen Valdebenito
PRO pts in pair: 82

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Háblame un poco de tu país


Explanation:
Contar (cuéntame, cuénteme) is used for telling stories.
Decir (dime, dígame)is used to something precise. If your phrase was "tell me something else" it would be "dime algo más".
Well this is the way I would say it.

Claudia Iglesias
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 242

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Myers
40 mins
  -> Gracias Patricia

agree  Elena Pérez: Sí, o "hábleme un poco de su país"
7 hrs
  -> Sí, se me olvidó esta versión. Gracias

agree  kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
13 hrs
  -> Gracias Mary

agree  Cecilia Paris
15 hrs
  -> Gracias CParis

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hableme un poco respecto a su país


Explanation:
The term "tell" could be translated to "contar" or "hablar". I prefer the last in this case.

"bit" in the sense of: a little piece of something could be translated to "un poco"

"about" can be translated to "acerca" o "respecto".

If the mood is friendly I prefer this: "cuenteme algo de su pais"

If the mood is more formal, I prefer:

"hableme un poco respecto a su pais"

Source: my experience

pedrores
PRO pts in pair: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erika Shimabukuro
4 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Cuéntame algo de tu país / Cuénteme algo de su país


Explanation:
I prefer to use 'de', since this is the way we would say it in a natural way in Spain. 'Sobre' or 'acerca de' would be used in a written context, but not so much during speech.

Judith Facio
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Háblame un poco de tu país / Cuéntame cosas de tu país


Explanation:
I wouldn't use "sobre" since it doesn't sound natural in normal conversation (in Spain), "de" is more commonly used.
I think the second option I offer sound more natural. That's what a Spanish speaker would say to someone in case she/he is interested in knowing things about someone else's country.
You could also use the more formal form (de usted):
"Hábleme un poco de su país"
"Cuénteme cosas de su país"
The first one would be better for an interview, for example, whereas the second one suits better in a friendly environment, even in the formal form.

Anabel Gargallo
Spain

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cuénteme un poco sobre su Pais.


Explanation:
cuénteme un poco acerca de su Pais. In spain both are correct. Regards, Chris


    Reference: http://www.proZ.com/pro/27343
cjwebb
Spain