KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

The capital of my country is Quito and other large cities are GuayaquiI

Spanish translation: La capital de mi país es Quito y Guayaquil es otra de sus grandes ciudades.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:The capital of my country is Quito and other large cities are GuayaquiI
Spanish translation:La capital de mi país es Quito y Guayaquil es otra de sus grandes ciudades.
Entered by: olv10siq

00:04 Jan 10, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: The capital of my country is Quito and other large cities are GuayaquiI
In a report.
Vicotia
La capital de mi país es Quito y Guayaquil es otra de sus grandes ciudades.
Explanation:
Another option would be:"La capital de mi país es Quito y entre sus grandes ciudades está Guayaquil".

Hope it helps.
Nat. sp.
Selected response from:

olv10siq
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4La capital de mi país es Quito y Guayaquil es otra de sus grandes ciudades.olv10siq
5 +3La capital de mi país es Quito y entre las ciudades más importantes se encuentra Guayaquil.
mirta
5La capital de mi país es Quito y otras ciudades importantes son Guayaquil...Anabel Gargallo
5La capital de mi pais es Quito y otra ciudad grande es Guayaquilpedrores
5La capital de mi país es Quito y otras grandes ciudades son Guayaquil...
Bernardo Ortiz
4Quito es la ciudad capital de mi país, otras ciudades grandes son Guayaquil
Cecilia Paris
4 -1The capital of my country is Quito, but the largest city is Guayaquil
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
La capital de mi país es Quito y Guayaquil es otra de sus grandes ciudades.


Explanation:
Another option would be:"La capital de mi país es Quito y entre sus grandes ciudades está Guayaquil".

Hope it helps.
Nat. sp.

olv10siq
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1987
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ser: me gusta mas la segunda opcion, pero esyoy de acuerdo
19 mins
  -> Gracias Ser

agree  Sue Horn
19 mins
  -> Gracias Sue

agree  Felipe Castillo Ruiz
21 mins
  -> Gracias escrutador

agree  kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
15 hrs
  -> Gracias Mary

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
The capital of my country is Quito, but the largest city is Guayaquil


Explanation:
I have been many times in Ecuador, and Guayaquil is larger than Quito, so I have modified the translation accordingly.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sue Horn: They need the translation into Spanish.
16 mins
  -> You are right. Thank you.

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
La capital de mi país es Quito y entre las ciudades más importantes se encuentra Guayaquil.


Explanation:
You can't just translate word by word, this was you give your translation more strenght.

mirta
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 440

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Iglesias
19 mins

agree  Patricia Myers
2 hrs

agree  Erika Shimabukuro
6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
La capital de mi país es Quito y otras grandes ciudades son Guayaquil...


Explanation:
creo que es más exacto

Bernardo Ortiz
Colombia
PRO pts in pair: 44

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
La capital de mi pais es Quito y otra ciudad grande es Guayaquil


Explanation:
other large cities are Guayaquil?

I think it must be: "is Guayaquil"

With this correction, the translation is: "la capital de mi pais es Quito y otra ciudad grande es Guayaquil".

If the english original continues naming other cities, the translation is:

"la capital de mi pais es Quito y otras grandes ciudades son Guayaquil, ...."

Source: my experience.


pedrores
PRO pts in pair: 44

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
La capital de mi país es Quito y otras ciudades importantes son Guayaquil...


Explanation:
This would be my option in case the speaker keeps on naming other cities. In case the sentence finishes after Guayaquil:
"La capital de mi país es Quito y otra ciudad importante es Guayaquil"

Anabel Gargallo
Spain

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Quito es la ciudad capital de mi país, otras ciudades grandes son Guayaquil


Explanation:
I suppose after Guayaquil you will mention other cities.
Otherwise you would have to use the singular "..., otra ciudad grande (or importante) es Guayaquil"

Cecilia Paris
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 198